2003 Annual Meeting

Meeting Highlights | Symposia Sessions | Platform Sessions |
AAA Education Program | Cajal Club Program | AAA Poster Topic Category List

Click here for a Program Overview

MEETING HIGHLIGHTS

Keynote Speaker

ruoslahtiErkki Ruoslahti, M.D., Ph.D. (The Burnham Institute)
Sunday, April 13, 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm, Room 25BC
'Targeting the Vasculature with Novel Strategies'
Abstract:  We use libraries of phage-displayed peptides to identify specific changes in the vasculature of normal tissues and tumors. The results show that the blood vessels in individual tissues are distinct, tumor blood vessels differ from normal blood vessels, tumor lymphatics differ from normal lymphatics, and the markers of tumor blood vessels and lymphatics are different.  Phage screening also reveals specific features in the extracellular matrix of tumor vessels and tumor stroma.  A set of new tumor-homing peptides, identified by combining ex vivo screening of the phage libraries on cell suspensions and in vivo screening for homing to tumor vasculature, will be discussed in some detail.  One of the peptides, F3, was obtained by ex vivo screening on cell suspensions from the bone marrow, followed by in vivo screening for tumor homing.  F3 recognizes tumor blood vessels (Porkka et al., PNAS, 8, 751, 2002), and a small population of cells in the bone marrow that may represent endothelial cell precursors.  A screening done ex vivo for binding to tumor cell suspensions treated to remove blood vessel endothelial cells and in vivo for tumor homing yielded a peptide (Lyp-1) that homes to tumor lymphatics (Laakkonen et al., Nature Med. 99, 7444, 2002).   Both F3 and Lyp-1 also bind to the tumor cells. A third peptide, CR, binds to the extracellular matrix of tumor blood vessels and tumor stroma (Essler et al., submitted).  Fluorescein conjugates of the F3 and Lyp-1 peptides home to tumors after an intravenous injection, accumulating both in endothelial and tumor cells in the tumors.  The CR peptide homes to tumor stroma.  The F3 and LyP-1 peptides have the remarkable property of being transported, along with the fluorescein marker attached to them, in the nucleus of the target cells. Thus, these peptides may be particularly suitable for targeting anti-cancer drugs that act in the nucleus.  Ongoing studies aim at identifying the cell surface molecules that serve as receptors for these peptides and establishing the utility of the peptides in targeted drug delivery.


Thirty-fifth Annual Pinckney J. Harman Memorial Lecture
stewardOswald Steward, Ph.D. (University of California, Irvine)
Sunday, April 13, 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm, Room 25BC

'Protein Synthesis at the Synapse: Mechanisms and Role in Synapse Function' Abstract:  It has been 20 years since our report describing the selective localization of polyribosomes beneath postsynaptic sites on dendrites (synapse-associated polyribosome complexes or SPRCs).  This was a situation where structure strongly implied function, specifically, that SPRCs were the site of synthesis of proteins that were critical for synapse function, and would be ideally situated to provide proteins necessary for synapse growth and plasticity.  Subsequent studies revealed that SPRCs were especially prominent at developing synapses, suggesting that local protein synthesis played a key role during periods of synapse growth and plasticity.  This idea has subsequently been confirmed and extended by work from a number of labs.   I will review what has been learned about the machinery for protein synthesis present at synapses, the mechanisms underlying the selective transport of particular mRNAs into dendrites, the mechanisms underlying the docking of mRNAs at synapses, and the mechanisms regulating the local translation of mRNAs at synapses.  I will review our studies documenting the signal transduction pathways through which newly-synthesized mRNAs are transported into dendrites and targeted selectively to synaptic sites that have experienced particular patterns of activity.  Finally, I will summarize evidence documenting that protein synthesis at the synapse plays a key role in activity-dependent synaptic modifications (LTP and LTD), and perhaps also in memory storage mechanisms.   


Award Lectures
CoolenC.J. Herrick Award Lecture in Comparative Neuroanatomy Lique Coolen, Ph.D. (University of Cincinnati, College of Medicine) Saturday, April 12, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm, Room 23 'Sex and the Single Rat: A Neurobiological Perspective' Abstract:  Male sexual behavior is a complex behavior dependent on multiple intrinsic and extrinsic signals. My research is focused on several areas that are currently poorly understood, including the neural control of ejaculation; the neural pathways involved in processing and relay of ejaculation-related signals to the brain; and the mechanisms via which components of sexual behavior contribute to reward. Previous work from my laboratory identified a candidate pathway for relay of ejaculation-related signals from the reproductive organs to the brain, consisting of lumbar spinothalamic neurons (LSt). Indeed, LSt neurons and their thalamic targets are activated with ejaculation, but not with other components of male sexual behavior. Moreover, we recently demonstrated that lesions of LSt cells abolish ejaculation, indicating that LSt neurons form an essential part of a spinal ejaculation generator. Sensory signals related to ejaculation also contribute to mating-induced activation within brain circuits that are involved in regulation of motivation and reward, i.e. the mesolimbic and mesocortical systems. In particular, using neuroanatomical markers and ligand-induced activation of receptors, we have demonstrated that endogenous opioids and dopamine are released in limbic areas during different stages of sex behavior. Together, these studies shed light on the neural biology underlying motivation and reward, specifically male sexual behavior. Supported by NIH MH60781 and DA14591


Arvan R.R. Bensley Award Lecture in Cell Biology
Peter Arvan, M.D., Ph.D.
 (Albert Einstein College of Medicine) Sunday, April 13, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm, Room 24AB 'Defective thyroid hormone synthesis as a disease of protein trafficking in the secretory pathway' Abstract:  Thyroid hormone is synthesized by iodination of thyroglobulin (Tg) a large homodimeric secretory glycoprotein.  Some patients with congenital hypothyroid goiter have mutant Tg that fails to dimerize or exit the ER.  Tg is a modular protein; its C-terminal domain has 47% similarity to acetylcholinesterase (AChE), an exportable protein that also homodimerizes in the ER.  Deletion of the AChE-like domain blocks Tg secretion, and to rescue its dimerization, we fused the AChE cDNA to the Tg truncation.  Both Tg and Tg.AChE are devoid of AChE activity; however upon gentle denaturation, Tg.AChE reveals latent AChE activity; moreover, this restores efficient secretion.  A single nucleotide change in the AChE-like domain of Tg causes hypothyroidism in cog/cog mice; the cog mutation also blocks transport of Tg.AChE. Mutant cog Tg undergoes ER-associated degradation (ERAD) via proteasomal proteolysis, and this is dependent upon secretory pathway Ca++ which is maintained in part by expression of the ATP2C1(mammalian)/Pmr1(yeast) pump.  We have HA-epitope tagged rat ATP2C1 and localized both the endogenous and epitope-tagged ATP2C1 to the Golgi complex.  Moreover, ATP2C1 can rescue the growth defect of pmr1 null yeast, indicating that it is functional.  A rat-specific siRNA does not affect ATP2C1 protein expression in 293 (human) cells but eliminates ATP2C1 expression in FRT (rat) cells.  This produces a phenotype of defective ERAD for cog Tg, and sensitizes cells to the unfolded protein response.


HalpernH.W. Mossman Award Lecture in Developmental Biology Marnie Halpern, Ph.D. (Carnegie Institute of Washington) Monday, April 14, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm, Room 24AB 'One-eyed, left-brained and greasy: the glamour of zebrafish genetics' Abstract:  The genetic approaches afforded by the zebrafish system are enabling researchers to tackle difficult questions in vertebrate anatomy and physiology in new and unique ways.  I will present several examples of genetic screening approaches and focus on our recent work that examines how left-right differences are established in the zebrafish forebrain. Surprisingly little is known about the molecular and cellular mechanisms that underlie anatomical asymmetries of the vertebrate brain, or how this asymmetry is related to functional hemispheric specializations.  Beginning with work on the zebrafish cyclops mutant, we have studied the role of the Nodal-signaling pathway in regulating laterality of the dorsal diencephalon.  These studies have led to a model in which left-right biases in the brain arise in a step-wise rather than a global manner, with the asymmetric development of one structure affecting the left-right properties of adjacent brain regions. Such later cues in the brain may serve to reinforce a more general genetic program that sets up the left-right axis throughout the early embryo.  

Ancillary Programs
Cajal Club (Sunday)
Histochemical Society (HCS)
International Society for Stereology (ISS)

  SYMPOSIA

ANGIOBLASTS: PRIMORDIAL SOUP FOR THE KIDNEY
Monday, April 14, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 25BC
Chair: Teri Jo Mauch, M.D., Ph.D. (University of Utah School of Medicine)
SPEAKERS:
Teri Jo Mauch, M.D., Ph.D.  (University of Utah School of Medicine)
'Patterning the Pronephros'
Christopher Drake, Ph.D.  (Medical University of South Carolina)
'Mechanisms of Vasculogenesis'
Iain Drummond, Ph.D.  (Harvard Medical School)
'Blood Vessel: Epithelial Interactions in the Forming Kidney'
Dale Abrahamson, Ph.D.   (University of Kansas Medical Center)
'Induction of Renal Microvascular Endothelial Cell Development'

BIOIMAGING MODALITIES
Saturday, April 12, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 22
Chair: Kurt Albertine, Ph.D.
Co-Sponsored by the Anatomical Record
SPEAKERS:
Brant Weinstein, Ph.D.
(Laboratory of Molecular Genetics, NICHD, NIH)
'Imaging Developing Blood Vessels in the Zebrafish'
Robert Marc, Ph.D. (University of Utah)
'Computational Molecular Phenotyping of Retinal Neurons'
Christopher Johnson, Ph.D.   (University of Utah)
'Computational Imaging and Visualization'
Kurt Albertine, Ph.D.   (University of Utah)
'Interactive Annotations of Digital Images'

CELL MATRIX ADHESIONS AND SIGNALING
Monday, April 14, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 24AB
Chair: Qian Chen, Ph.D. (Brown Medical School)
SPEAKERS:
Paul F. Goetinck, Ph.D. (Harvard Medical School)
'Syndecan and Associated Cytoplasmic Proteins in Signal Transduction and Tissue Homeostasis'
Paula McKeown-Longo, Ph.D.   (Albany Medical College)
'Coordinate Regulation of Vitronectin Turnover by Integrins and Proteoglycans'
W. Scott Argraves, Ph.D.   (Medical University of South Carolina)
'Fibulin-1 Supression of Cell Adhesion and Motility'
Qian Chen, Ph.D.   (Brown Medical School)
'Transduction of Mechanically Induced Matrix Deformation Signals by Matrilin'

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND TIME-LAPSE IMAGING WORKSHOP
Friday, April 11, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 24AB
Chair: Charles Little, Ph.D. (University of Kansas Medical Center)
SPEAKERS:
Paul Kulesa, Ph.D.  (California Institute of Technology)
'Intravital Imaging of Mouse Embryogenesis'
Andras Czirok, Ph.D.  (University of Kansas Medical Center)
'Computational Biology of Avian Gastrulation'
Douglas DeSimone, Ph.D.  (University of Virginia)
'Adhesion, Migration Tissue Geometry in Xenopus Morphogenesis'
Jay R. Hove  (California Institute of Technology)
'Quantitative Mapping of Intracardial Blood Flow'

GASTRULATION: BUILDING THE BODY PLAN
Monday, April 14, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 24AB
Gary Schoenwolf, Ph.D. (University of Utah School of Medicine)
Co-Sponsored by Developmental Dynamics
SPEAKERS:
Lily Solnica-Krezel, Ph.D.
  (Vanderbilt University)
'Polarization of Cell Movements During Convergence and Extension in the Zebrafish Gastrula'
Takashi Mikawa, Ph.D.  (Cornell University Medical College)
'Fate Diversity of Primitive Streak Cells'
Joseph Yost, Ph.D.  (University of Utah)
'Attenuation of Multiple Signaling Pathways is Required for Normal Gastrulation'
Raymond Keller, Ph.D.  (University of Virginia)
'Cell Intercalation and Epithelial-mesenchymal Transition: Mechanisms and Constraints in Amphibian Gastrulation'

INTRAFLAGELLAR TRANSPORT AND HUMAN HEALTH
Sunday, April 13, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 22
Chair: Peter Satir, Ph.D. (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
SPEAKERS:
Joel L. Rosenbaum
  (Yale University)
'The Structural and Molecular Basis for Intraflagellar Transport'
Gregory Pazour, Ph.D.  (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
'An Intraflagellar Transport Defect Causes Polycystic Kidney Disease'
Joseph C. Besharse, Ph.D.  (Medical College of Wisconsin)
'Intraflagellar Transport and Photoreceptor Degeneration: What is the Cargo?'
Nobutaka Hirokawa, M.D., Ph.D. (University of Tokyo)
'Intraciliary Transport in Human Embryogenesis: Primary Ciliary Dyskinesis and Related Diseases'

MANIPULATING THE MOUSE GENOME: UNRAVELING THE GENETIC PATHWAYS OF DEVELOPMENT AND DISEASE
Monday, April 14, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 24AB
Chair: Noel Murcia, Ph.D. (Case Western Reserve University)
SPEAKERS:
Paul A. Overbeek, Ph.D. 
(Baylor College of Medicine)
'Manipulating the Pathways for Cell Fate Specification'
Andras Nagy, Ph.D.   (Mount Sinai Hospital)
'Emerging Technologies in Embryonic Stem Cell Mediated Genome Alterations for Dissecting Complex Phenotype'
Eugene M. Rinchik, Ph.D.   (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
'Chemical Mutagenesis of the Mouse Germline: New Models for Genetic Diseases and for Basic Biological Processes'
Terry Magnuson, Ph.D.   (University of North Carolina)
'Functional Annotation of the Mouse Genome'

MEDIATORS OF CNS DEMYELINATION: TARGETS FOR REPAIR?
Saturday, April 12, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 23
Chair: Isobel A. Scarisbrick, Ph.D. (Mayo Clinic and Foundation)
Co-Sponsored by AAA's Advisory Committee for Young Anatomists
SPEAKERS:
Isobel A. Scarisbrick, Ph.D. 
<(Mayo Clinic and Foundation)
'Activity of a Newly Identified Serine Protease in CNS Demyelination'
K.G. Chandy, M.D., Ph.D.  (University of California, Irvine)
'Altered Potassium Channel Expression in Myelin-reactive T Cells from Patients with Multiple Sclerosis'
Vipin Kumar, Ph.D.   (La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology)
'Role of Regulatory and Self-lipid-reactive T Cells in Autoimmune Demyelination'
Claude Genain, M.D.   (University of California, San Francisco)
'Neural Growth Factors: New Therapeutic Avenues in CNS Inflammatory Disorders'

MYOFIBRILLOGENESIS
Saturday, April 12, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 23
Chair: Joseph Sanger, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)
SPEAKERS:
Joseph W. Sanger, Ph.D. and Jean M. Sanger, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)
'The Premyofibril Model of Myofibrillogenesis for Cardiac and Skeletal Muscles'
Carol Gregorio, Ph.D. (University of Arizona College of Medicine)
'Exploring the Functional Properties of the Actin Filament Capping Protein Tropomodulin in Cardiac Myocytes'
Henry F. Epstein, M.D. (Baylor College of Medicine)
'Molecular Chaperones and Assembly Proteins in Myofilament Organization'
Yassemi Capetanaki, Ph.D. (Baylor College of Medicine)
'Desmin Cytoskeleton as Potential Regulator of Muscle Mitochondrial Behavior and Function'

NEUROBIOLOGY OF REHABILITATION - CAJAL PRESIDENTIAL SYMPOSIUM
Sunday, April 13, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 25BC
Chair: John Morrison, Ph.D. (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)
SPEAKERS:
George W. Huntley, Ph.D.
  (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)
'From Maps to Molecules: Plasticity Mechanisms and Their Implications for Neural Repair'
Jeffrey D. Macklis, M.D., Ph.D.   (Harvard Medical School/Children's Hospital)
'Cellular Repair of Complex Cortical Circuitry by Neural Precursors'
Mark Tuszynski, M.D., Ph.D.   (University of California, San Diego)
'Neurotrophic Factors, Cellular Bridges, and Gene Therapy for Repair of Spinal Cord Injury'
Phyllis M. Wise, Ph.D.   (University of California, Davis)
'Neuroprotective Actions of Estrogen in the Adult and During Aging: Insights into Mechanisms of Action'

NEW IMAGING MODALITIES WORKSHOP
Friday, April 11, 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm, Room 24AB
Co-chairs: Clark Lantz, Ph.D. (University of Arizona) and Ray Runyan, Ph.D. (University of Arizona)
Supported by an educational grant from Carl Zeiss Microimaging, Inc.
SPEAKERS:
Mary Dickinson, Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology)
'Multiphoton and Multispectral Imaging'
Jennifer K. Barton, Ph.D. (University of Arizona)
'Using Optical Coherence Tomography to Image Tissue Structure and Function'
Matthias M. Falk, Ph.D. (The Scripps Research Institute)
'Deconvolution Fluorescence Microscopy to Investigate the Anatomy and Dynamics of Cellular Structure'
Richard M. Caprioli, Ph.D. (Vanderbilt University)
'Profiling and Imaging Proteins in Tissues Using Mass Spectrometry'

REALIZING THE PROMISE OF GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS: IMPACT OF LASER CAPTURE MICRODISSECTION ON HUMAN DISEASE
Saturday, April 12, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 24AB
Chair: Debra J. Hazen-Martin, Ph.D. (Medical University of South Carolina)
Co-Sponsored by the Histochemical Society
SPEAKERS:
Michael Donovan, Ph.D. (Incyte Genomics)
'The Advent of Laser Capture Microdissection in the Post-genome Era'
Dennis C. Sgroi, M.D. (Harvard Medical School)
'Gene Expression Profiling in Human Breast Cancer Progression'
Julia Wulfkuhle, Ph.D. (Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, FDA)
'FDA-NCI Clinical Proteomics Program: Applications at the Bedside'
Mark Erlander, Ph.D. (Arcturus Applied Genomics)
'Clinical Molecular Profiling with Laser Capture and Gene Expression Techniques'

REGENERATION OF CARDIAC AND SKELETAL MUSCLE: LESSONS FROM THE EMBRYO
Tuesday, April 15, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 23
Co-Chairs: Mindy George-Weinstein, Ph.D. (Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine) and Kersti K. Linask, Ph.D. (Univ. of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey-SOM)
Supported by an educational grant from Carl Zeiss Microimaging, Inc.
SPEAKERS:
Kersti K. Linask, Ph.D. 
(Univ. of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey-SOM)
'Lessons from Embryonic Cardiac Cell Differentiation for Stem Cell Research'
Mindy George-Weinstein, Ph.D.  (Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine)
'Origin, Distribution and Development of Embryonic Skeletal Myoblasts'
John Huard, Ph.D.  (Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh)
'Identification and Characterization of Muscle Derived Stem Cells: Potential for Tissue Regeneration'
Bernardo Nadal-Ginard, M.D., Ph.D.  (New York Medical College)
'Cardiac Stem Cells: Their Regenerative Potential After Myocardial Infarction'

REGENERATION, STEM CELLS, AND NEURAL PLASTICITY
Saturday, April 12, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 23
Co-Chairs: Stephen W. Carmichael, Ph.D. (Mayo Clinic) and Fred Gage, Ph.D. (Salk Institute)
Co-Sponsored by the Association of Anatomy, Cell Biology, and Neurobiology Chairs
SPEAKERS:
Fred Gage, Ph.D.  (The Salk Institute)
'Neurogenesis in the Adult Mammalian Brain'
Arturo Alvarez-Buylla, Ph.D.  (University of California, San Francisco)
'New Concepts on the Origins of Neural Stem Cells'
Stuart A. Lipton, M.D., Ph.D.  (Burnham Institute)
'Transcriptional Control of Neurogenesis and Apoptosis of Stem Cells'
Thomas A. Reh, Ph.D.  (California Institute of Technology)
'Retinal Regeneration: Not Too Late to Change Your Fate'

STATE OF THE ART IN SENSORY RECEPTORS
Tuesday, April 15, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 23
Chair: Anna Lysakowski, Ph.D. (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Supported by an educational grant from Axon Instruments, Inc.
SPEAKERS:
Peter Mombaerts, M.D., Ph.D. (The Rockefeller University)
'Targeting Olfaction'
Gary Matthews, Ph.D. (SUNY Stony Brook)
'Synaptic Mechanisms in the Retina'
Sue C. Kinnamon, Ph.D. (Colorado State University)
'Taste Transduction: A Plethora of Receptors'
Ruth Anne Eatock, Ph.D. (Baylor College of Medicine)
'Ion Channels in Vertebrate Hair Cells: Shaping the Receptor Potential'
Ardem Patapoutian, Ph.D. (The Scripps Research Institute)
'TRP Channels and Somatic Sensory Receptors'

STEREOLOGY IN NEUROSCIENCES
Saturday, April 12, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 22
Chair: David G. Amaral, Ph.D. (University of California, Davis)
SPEAKERS:
David G. Amaral, Ph.D.  (University of California, Davis)
'Neuroanatomical Studies of the Amygdala in Autism'
Dwight German, Ph.D.  (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas)
'Approaches to the Neuropathology of Schizophrenia and Depression'
Patrick R. Hof, M.D.  (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)
'Stereology-oriented Brain Banking: Development and Applications to the Study of Alzheimer's Disease and Schizophrenia'
Bente Pakkenberg, Ph.D.  (University of Copenhagen)
'The Human Brain in Numbers from Prenatal to Old Age'

TEACHING ANATOMY IN THE MODERN MEDICAL SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT
See Education Program

TEACHING HUMAN EMBRYOLOGY: BASIC MECHANISMS OF DEVELOPMENT
See Education Program

THE POWER OF STEREOLOGICAL MEASUREMENTS FOR MODELING FUNCTION
Sunday, April 13, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 22
Dallas Hyde, Ph.D. (University of California, Davis)
Co-Sponsored by the International Stereology Society
SPEAKERS:
Ewald Weibel, M.D.
(University of California - University of Bern)
'Quantitative Lung Morphology in Modeling Pulmonary Gas Exchange'
Dallas M. Hyde, Ph.D.  (University of California, Davis)
'Stereology of Airways Remodeling and Lung Function'
Odile A. Mathieu-Costello, Ph.D. (University of California, San Diego)
'Stereology of Muscle Capillaries and Tissue Capacity for Oxygen Flux'
James Bassingthwaighte, M.D., Ph.D. (University of Washington)
'Morphometric Subtrate for Modeling Cardiac Function'

TURNING BIOINFORMATION INTO BIOUNDERSTANDING: HISTOCHEMISTRY IN THE POSTGENOMIC ERA
Saturday, April 12, 8:15 am - 12:45 pm, Room 24AB
Co-Chairs: Elizabeth R. Unger, M.D., Ph.D. (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) and Dale Abrahamson, Ph.D. (University of Kansas Medical Center)
Co-Sponsored by the Histochemical Society
SPEAKERS:
Kevin A. Roth, M.D., Ph.D.
  (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
'From Chips to Cells: Sensitive Methods for In Situ Molecular Localization'
Michael F. Press, M.D., Ph.D.  (University of Southern California)
'Clinical Testing for HER-2/neu as a Molecular Target for Therapy'
Brenda J. Rongish, Ph.D.  (University of Kansas Medical Center)
'Dynamic Imaging of ECM Assembly During Embryogenesis'
Bruce A. Molitoris, M.D.  (Indiana University School of Medicine)
'Using Multi-photon Microscopy to Understand Renal Physiology'
Frank Costantini, Ph.D.  (Columbia University)
'Visualizing Branching Morphogenesis During Kidney Development'
Jason C. Mills, M.D., Ph.D. (Washington University School of Medicine)
'A Gut Feeling About Chips: Using Microarrays to Understand Gastric Epithelial Renewal'

UPDATE AND ADVANCES IN REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY
See Education Program

UNDERGRADUATE AND MEDICAL EDUCATION TOGETHER IN THE CLASSROOM
See Education Program

WHAT'S WRONG WITH MY MOUSE?: FUNCTIONAL APPROACHES TO PHENOTYPIC ANALYSIS
Monday, April 14, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 22
Chair: Tony L. Creazzo, Ph.D. (Duke University, Neonatal/Perinatal Research Institute)
Supported by educational grants from Photon Technology International, Inc. and VisualSonics, Inc.
SPEAKERS:
Jeffrey Robbins, Ph.D.
  (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
'Analyzing a Mouse: When To Do What, When?'
Marc G. Caron, Ph.D.  (Duke University Medical Center)
'Phenotyping Dopamine Related Behaviors and Reward Mechanisms in Mice'
Cecilia Lo, Ph.D.  (NIH, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute)
'High throughput noninvasive screen for congenital cardiovascular anomalies
in ENU mutagenized mice'

Howard A. Rockman, M.D.  (Duke University Medical Center)
'Noninvasive and Invasive Assessment of Cardiac Function'

ZEBRAFISH CNS DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION: TRANSGENIC APPROACHES
Friday, April 11, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 25BC
Chair: Lei Li, Ph.D. (University of Kentucky)
SPEAKERS:
Herwig Baier, Ph.D.   (University of California, San Francisco)
'Genetic Manipulation of Visual System Development and Function in a Vertebrate'
Richard Dorsky, Ph.D. (University of Utah)
'Transgenic Reporters and Modulators of wnt/beta-catenin Signaling in the Zebrafish CNS'
John Kuwada, Ph.D.  (University of Michigan )
'Analysis of Gene Function During Nervous System Development Using Transgenic Zebrafish'
Brian Perkins, Ph. D.  (Harvard University)
'GFP Transgenic Zebrafish: Searching for Genes and Molecules that Affect Photoreceptor Development'

  AAA EDUCATION PROGRAM

ANATOMY EDUCATION BREAKFAST ROUNDTABLES
Sunday, April 13, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 23
Supported by an educational grant from Elsevier Science USA

ANATOMY EDUCATION LUNCHEON
Monday, April 14, 12:45 pm - 1:45 pm, Room 23
Supported by an educational grant from Lippincott Williams & Wilkins

TEACHING ANATOMY IN THE MODERN MEDICAL SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT
Monday, April 14, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 23
Chair: Lawrence J. Rizzolo, Ph.D. (Yale University School of Medicine)
Supported by an educational grant from Voxel, Inc.
SPEAKERS:
Lawrence J. Rizzolo, Ph.D. 
(Yale University School of Medicine)
'Reasoning in Three Dimensions: A Problem-solving Approach to Help Students Determine What is Important'
Daniel Goodenough, Ph.D  (Harvard Medical School)
'Combining Gross and Microscopic Anatomy Into an Integrated Human-structure Course for Medical Students'
Arthur W. English, Ph.D.  (Emory University)
'Evaluation of Peer Teaching and Joint Examinations'
John I. Clark, Ph.D  (University of Washington)
'Anatomy in the Revised Curriculum at the University of Washington, Seattle'
Robert B. Trelease, Ph.D.  (University of California, Los Angeles Center for Health Scienses)
'Holding the Line: Challenges of Preserving Essential Anatomical Content Through Curricular Changes at UCLA'

TEACHING HUMAN EMBRYOLOGY: BASIC MECHANISMS OF DEVELOPMENT
Monday, April 14, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 23
Co-Chairs: Dave Bolender, Ph.D. (Medical College of Wisconsin) and Doug Paulsen, Ph.D. (Morehouse School of Medicine)
SPEAKERS:
Bruce M. Carlson, M.D., Ph.D.  (University of Michigan Medical School)
'Regulation and Specialization - Fundamental Properties of Early Embryos'
Gary C. Schoenwolf, Ph.D.  (University of Utah School of Medicine)
'Induction and Tissue Interactions'
Drew Noden, Ph.D.  (Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine)
'Segmentation, Reginoalization and Axis Formation'
Raymond F. Gasser, Ph.D.  (Louisiana State University Health Science Center)
'Correlation of Embryonic Growth Movements with the Changing Position and Shape of Cells and Organs'

TEACHING INNOVATIONS IN ANATOMY I
Sunday, April 13, 10:45 am - 12: 45 pm, Room 23
Chair: Suzzette Chopin, Ph.D. (Texas A&M University)
SPEAKERS:
Richard Whitworth, Jr. (LSU Health Science Center)
Thomas Gest (University of Michigan Medical School)
Cynthia Heth McDermott (Harvard Medical School)
Kimberly S. Topp (University of California, San Francisco)
David A. Morton (University of Utah School of Medicine)
Kenneth Foreman (University of Utah School of Medicine)
Kurt H. Albertine (University of Utah School of Medicine)
James H. Johnson (Virginia Commonwealth University)

TEACHING INNOVATIONS IN ANATOMY II
Monday, April 14, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 23
Chair: Anna Lysakowski, Ph.D. (University of Illinois at Chicago)
SPEAKERS:
Valerie D. O'Loughlin (Indiana University)
Arlen R. Severson (University of Minnesota School of Medicine Duluth)
Golda Anne K. Leonard (University of Texas Medical Branch)
David J. Skarupa (Ohio State University)
J. David Moury (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi)
Gregory W. Buck (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi)
Jose A. Mascorro (Tulane University School of Medicine)

UPDATE AND ADVANCES IN REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY
Friday, April 11, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 23
Co-Chairs: Rochelle S. Cohen, Ph.D. (University of Illinois at Chicago) and Raymond E. Papka, Ph.D. (Northeastern Ohio University College of Medicine)
SPEAKERS:
Lydia L. DonCarlos, Ph.D.   (Loyola University Chicago)
'Estrogen Action in the Brain: Maturing and Emerging Concepts'
Sergio Ojeda, D.V.M.  (Oregon Regional Primate Center)
'Neurotrophic Genes are Required for Development of the Mammalian Ovary'
Asgerally Fazleabas, Ph.D., H.C.L.D.  (University of Illinois at Chicago)
'A Receptive Uterus - How Important Is It for Implantation?'
Chandra Yallampalli, Ph.D., D.V.M.  (Univ of Texas, Med Br. at Galveston)
'Regulation of Uterine Contractility and Cervical Ripening During Pregnancy and Parturition'

UNDERGRADUATE AND MEDICAL EDUCATION TOGETHER IN THE CLASSROOM
Sunday, April 13, 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm, Room 23
Chair: Richard Drake, Ph.D. (University of Cincinnati)
Cosponsored by HAPS
SPEAKERS:
Scott Lozanoff, Ph.D. (University of Hawaii School of Medicine)
'Designing Problem-based Learning Tutorial Sessions for Supplemental Anatomy Instruction'
Jeffrey Laitman, Ph.D.
'What Are We Up To Now: Anatomy Education at Mount Sinai School of Medicine'
Joy Reidenberg, Ph.D.
'What Are We Up To Now: Anatomy Education at Mount Sinai School of Medicine'
Richard Drake, Ph.D. (University of Cincinnati)

  CAJAL CLUB PROGRAM

CAJAL CLUB KRIEG CORTICAL KUDOS 2003 AWARDS
Recipients announced this fall.

THE NISSL BODY'S POSTER SESSION
Chair: Larry Swanson, Ph.D. (University of Southern California)

PRESIDENTIAL SYMPOSIUM - NEUROBIOLOGY OF REHABILITATION
Sunday, April 13, 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 25BC
Chair: John H. Morrison, Ph.D. (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)
SPEAKERS:
George W. Huntley, Ph.D. 
 (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)
'From Maps to Molecules: Plasticity Mechanisms and Their Implications for Neural Repair'
Jeffrey D. Macklis, M.D., Ph.D.  (Harvard Medical School/Children's Hospital)
'Cellular Repair of Complex Cortical Circuitry by Neural Precursors'
Mark Tuszynski, M.D., Ph.D.  (University of California, San Diego)
'Neurotrophic Factors, Cellular Bridges, and Gene Therapy for Repair of Spinal Cord Injury'
Phyllis M. Wise, Ph.D. (University of California, Davis)
'Neuroprotective Actions of Estrogen in the Adult and During Aging: Insights into Mechanisms of Action'

THIRTY-FIFTH ANNUAL PINCKNEY J. HARMAN MEMORIAL LECTURE
Sunday, April 13, 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm, Room 25BC
Oswald Steward, Ph.D. (University of California, Irvine)
"Protein Synthesis at the Synapse: Mechanisms and Role in Synapse Function"

NOTE:  Other neuroscience sessions can be found among AAA's symposia and platform sessions.

  PLATFORM SESSIONS

ANGIOGENESIS, VASCULOGENESIS, AND ARTERIOGENESIS: NEW FRONTIERS
Monday, April 14, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 22
Co-chairs: David Bernanke, Ph.D. (University of Mississippi Medical Center) and Seyedhossein Aharinejad, M.D., Ph.D. (University of Vienna)
SPEAKERS:
Paul A. Krieg (University of Arizona)
Mary J.C. Hendrix (University of Iowa)
Wolfgang Schaper (Max-Planck Institute, Germany)
Josef Wissler (ARCONS Applied Research Institute, Germany)
Sybill Patan (SUNY Downstate Medical Center)
Seyedhossein Aharinejad (University of Vienna, Austria)
Dietmar Abraham (University of Vienna, Austria)
Ondrej Nanka (Charles University, Czech Republic)

CELL SIGNALING DURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF CRANIOFACIAL TISSUES
Monday, April 14, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 25BC
Chair: Lynne A. Opperman, Ph.D. (Texas A&M University)
Supported by an educational grant from the Baylor College of Dentistry & The Center for Craniofacial Research and Development, Texas A&M University System Health Science Center
SPEAKERS:
Rena D'Souza (University of Texas Health Science Center)
Hyun-Mo Ryoo (Kyungpook National University, School of Dentistry, Republic of Korea)
Pamela Yelick (The Forsyth Institute)
James F. Martin (Texas A&M University)
Pei Kang (Texas A&M University)
Susan Smith (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Lynne Opperman (Texas A&M University)

CRANIOFACIAL DEVELOPMENT: TISSUE INTERACTIONS
Monday, April 14, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 25BC
Chair: Drew Noden, Ph.D. (Cornell University)
SPEAKERS:
Richard Schneider (University of California at San Francisco)
Xenia Borue (Cornell University)
Ralph Marcucio (University of California at San Francisco)
Drew Noden (Cornell University)
Linda Sandell (Washington University School of Medicine)
Brian Eames (University of Califirnia at San Francisco)

EMBRYONIC STEM CELL LINEAGE CANCELLED

GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT
Sunday, April 13, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 24AB
Chairs: Kenneth Kramer (University of Utah) and Kevin Conway (University of Western Ontario)
SPEAKERS:
John Velkey (University of Michigan Medical School)
Armand Balboni (Mount Sinai School of Medicine)
Bryan Avery (University of Western Ontario)
Gautam Ghatnekar (North Carolina State University, College of Veterinary Medicine)
Yasuyuki Sugishita (Case Western Reserve University)
Christopher Wendler (Medical College of Wisconsin)
Zhijian Zhang (Medical College of Wisconsin)
Robert Stony (Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine)

GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT: DEVELOPMENT OF THE MYOTONE
Sunday, April 13, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 24AB
Chair: Michael Ferrari, Ph.D. (University of Missouri)
SPEAKERS:
Miguel Maroto (Stowers Institute)
Andrew Oates (University of Chicago)
Laura Burrus (SFSU)
Joel D'Angelo (Wesleyan University)
Holly Ann Field (University of California, San Francisco)
David F. Chang (Baylor College of Medicine)
Viktor Szeder (Medical College of Wisconsin)
Andrew J. Ewald (California Institute of Technology)

IMAGE ANALYSIS IN STEREOLOGY
Saturday, April 12, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 22
Chair: Dominique Jeulin, Ph.D. (Ecole des Mines de Paris)
SPEAKERS:
Oscar Figueiredo (CPE Lyon)
John F. Bertram (Monash University)
Xavier Michel Thibault (ESRF)
Lucan Guo (Institute of Geophysics)
Wei Ning (Beijing Normal University)
Mathieu Hebert (Universite de Saint-Etienne)
Stephane Grousson (Universite de Saint-Etienne)
Jean-Marie Becker (CPE Lyon)

MATERIALS SCIENCE
Friday, April 11, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 22
Chair: Bob DeHoff, Ph.D. (University of Florida)
SPEAKERS:
Arun Gokhale (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Guoquan Liu (University of Science and Technology, Beijing)
Wander Luiz Vasconcelos (UFMG)
Robert DeHoff (University of Florida)

SAMPLING AND STATISTICAL APPLICATIONS IN STEREOLOGY
Sunday, April 13, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 22
Chair: Arun Gokhale, Ph.D. (Georgia Institute of Technology)
SPEAKERS:
Robert DeHoff (University of Florida)
Karl-Anton Dorph-Peterson (University of Pittsburgh)
Jens R. Nyengaard (Aarhus University Hospital)
Arun Gokhale (Georgia Institute of Technology)

SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION: HISTOCHEMICAL TECHNIQUES FOR VISUALIZING INDIVIDUAL PATHWAYS IN VITRO AND IN VIVO
Sunday, April 13, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 24AB
Chair: Charles Frevert, D.V.M., Sc.D. (University of Washington, Seattle VA Medical Center)
SPEAKERS:
Frederique Gaits (The Scripps Research Institute)
Kaushik Parthasarathi (Columbia University)
M. Brett Everhart (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine)
Richard W. Burry (Ohio State University)
Joseph Mazurkiewicz (Albany Medical College)
Hanna Ojaniemi (Centers for Disease Control)
Kevin Niswender (University of Washington, Harborview Medical Center)

STEREOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS IN ANATOMY AND PATHOLOGY
Tuesday, April 15, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 22
Chair: Kurt Albertine, Ph.D. (University of Utah)
SPEAKERS:
Kurt Albertine (University of Utah)
Karl-Anton Dorph-Peterson (University of Pittsburgh)
Brent Witgen (University of Pennsylvania)
Jacob Jelsing (Copenhagen University Hospital, Bispebjerg)
Behzad Najafian (University of Minnesota)
Yunsheng Qu (Institute of Geophysics, China Seismological Bureau)

STEREOLOGY IN THE LUNG
Tuesday, April 15, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 22
Chair: Charles Plopper, Ph.D. (University of California)
SPEAKERS:
Matthias Ochs (University of Gottingen)
Connie C.W. Hsia (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Lisa A. Miller (UC Davis School of Veterinary Medicine)
Gregory Baker (Unicersity of California, Davis)
Michelle Fanucchi (University of California, David)
Laura S. Van Winkle (University of California, Davis)
Ping Ming Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

TEACHING INNOVATIONS IN ANATOMY I & II
See Education Program

ZEBRAFISH-EYE VIEW OF THE WORLD: MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR ASSEMBLY OF THE VISUAL SYSTEM
Saturday, April 12, 8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 25BC
Chair: James Fadool, Ph.D. (Florida State University)
SPEAKERS:
David Cameron (SUNY Upstate Medical University)
Brian A. Link (Medical College of Wisconsin)
Leanne Godinho (Washington University School of Medicine)
Chi-Bin Chien (University of Utah)

ZEBRAFISH: MUSCULOSKELETAL CANCELLED

ZEBRAFISH PLUMBING: NEW INSIGHTS INTO CARDIAC AND VASCULAR DEVELOPMENT
Saturday, April 12, 10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 25BC
Chair: Brant Weinstein, Ph.D. (Laboratory of Molecular Genetics, NICHD, NIH)
Supported by an educational grant from Phylonix Pharmaceuticals Inc.
SPEAKERS:
Didier Y.R. Stainier (University of California, San Francisco)
Beth L. Roman (Georgetown University Medical Center)
Deborah Yelon (New York University School of Medicine)
Le A. Trinh (University of California, San Francisco)
Xiaolei Xu (Massachusetts General Hospital)
H. Joseph Yost (University of Utah)
Michael R. Rebagliati (University of Iowa)
Wu-Hsun Lee (National Taiwan University)

ZEBRAFISH: SENSORY AND NERVOUS SYSTEMS
Saturday, April 12, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm, Room 25BC
Chair: Kathleen Whitlock, Ph.D. (Cornell University)
Supported by educational grants from Gene Tools, LLC and Leica Microsystems, Inc.
SPEAKERS:
Andreas Fitz (Emory University)
Jennifer Ostrom Liang (Case Western Reserve University)
Lei Li (University of Kentucky)
Ethan Gahtan (University of California, San Francisco)
Kathleen Whitlock (Cornell University)
Kathleen Anne Leinen (Widwestern University)
Eric Glasgow (Northeastern Ohio Universities College of Medicine)

  AAA POSTER TOPIC CATEGORY LIST

Special Instructions
If your work is in anatomy or other aspects of molecular structure and function, AAA invites you to submit an abstract for either a platform (oral/slide) or poster presentation.  It's important that you follow these guidelines:

  • All AAA platform sessions are ORAL presentations.  Abstracts not programmed in a platform session will be scheduled for an appropriate poster session.
  • Cajal Club members and others working in neuroscience are welcome  to submit abstracts using the categories listed below.  When submitting your EB Registration Form, it's important that you either select Cajal Club as your member affiliation or select 'Anatomy' as your discpline.
  • Histochemical Society members and others working in histochemistry are welcome  to submit abstracts using the categories listed below.  When submitting your EB Registration Form, it's important that you either select Histochemical Society as your member affiliation or select 'Anatomy' as your discpline.
  • International Stereology Society members and others working in stereology are welcome  to submit abstracts using the categories listed below.  When submitting your EB Registration Form, it's important that you either select International Stereology Society as your member affiliation or select 'Anatomy' as your discpline.

POSTERS
Anatomical Form and Function
Anatomical Variations
Animal Models of Disease
Bone and Connective Tissue
Cardiovascular
Craniofacial Development
Cytoskeleton
Extracellular Matrix
Growth and Development
Histochemistry
Imaging and Microscopy
Neurobiology
Reproduction
Stem Cells
Teaching Materials & Methods (EB)*
Zebrafish

*If you prefer to do a slide presentation, submit your abstract to AAA's platform session “Teaching Innovations in Anatomy” (#7011-AAA).  If you prefer to have a poster presentation, submit to “Teaching & Learning in the Biological Sciences” (#1999-EB) or “Using Models & Demonstrations to Teach” (#1998-EB).

American Association of Anatomists

9650 Rockville Pike Bethesda, Maryland 20814-3998
Tel: 301-634-7910 | Fax: 301-634-7965

 

Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved.           
home ~ contact us