Annual Meeting Program

Follow us on Twitter @anatomymeeting

 

Saturday - Sunday - Monday
Tuesday
- Poster Sessions
 

Onsite Program (pdf)
 

 


Keynote Speaker


Sean Carroll


Howard Hughes Medical Institute and University of Wisconsin
Saturday, March 28, 2015 at 4:30 pm

Evo-Devo and an Expanding Evolutionary Synthesis


Nobel Laureate Plenary Speakers

Eric Kandel

Columbia University
Monday, March 30, 2015 at 8:30 am

Persistence of Memory and Prion Mechanisms: A Perspective

 

Stanley Prusiner

University of California, San Francisco
Monday, March 30, 2015 at 8:30 am

Prions causing Alzheimer's and Parkinson's—Quest for Effective Therapeutics

 

 

Saturday, March 28

8:00am – 10:00am (Room 104C)
How to Mentor: Basic Science, Clinical Science, and Educational Scholarship Skills for Graduate Students and Postdocs
Chairs: Linda May (East Carolina Univ.) & Jonathan Wisco (Brigham Young Univ.)
Sarika Thakur (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA)
What Every Young Investigator Needs to Know about Establishing a Basic or Clinical Science Research Program and Where to Get Help
Marios Loukas (St. George’s University School of Medicine)
Writing Papers Can be a Scary Thing: How to Mentor Students to Navigate the Monsters and See that Manuscript to Publication
Belinda Huang (National Postdoctoral Association)
What is My Role as a Post Graduate Student with Regard to Mentorship and Mentoring?

10:00am – 10:30am (Room 105)
Career Networking Break

10:30am – 12:30pm (Room 104C)    
Leaning In Without Falling Over: Supporting the Success of Women in Science
Chairs: Lorinda Smith (Univ. of Utah) & Valerie O'Loughlin (Indiana Univ.)
Debra Rolison (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
Creating Change in Scientific Institutions through Subversion, Revolution (Title IX) & Climate Change
Lisa Lee (University of Colorado School of Medicine)
“Just The Facts, Ma'am”: The Gender Gap in Academia, from the Classroom to the Bank
Jessica Brinkworth (University of Montreal)
Surviving the Sexodus Project: How STEM Women Approach Career Challenges
Valerie O’Loughlin (Indiana University School of Medicine)
I Say Assertive, You Say Bossy; I Say Leader, You Say B****: Gender bias in Academia

10:30am – 12:30pm (Room 102AB)    
How to Get Published
Sponsored by AAA Journals:  Anatomical Sciences Education, Developmental Dynamics and The Anatomical Record
Parker B. Antin, Editor of Developmental Dynamics
Publishing Your Research:  Strategies to Maximize Your Chances of Getting Your Papers Published and Navigating the Revision Process
Kurt H. Albertine, Editor of The Anatomical Record
How to Write Clearly
Richard L. Drake and Wojciech Pawlina, Editors of Anatomical Sciences Education
How to Publish an Educational Paper

12:30pm – 1:30pm (Room 101)
Career Networking Lunch
Topic - Building Your Professional Network

Moderator:  Marion K. Gordon, Ph.D., Rutgers University
click here for details and to sign up

2:00pm – 4:00pm (Room 102AB)
“Back to Basics” Anatomy for Everyday Practice: Integrating Anatomy Education into the Clinical Years
Chair:  Nirusha Lachman (Mayo Clinic)
Geoffrey Cundiff (University of British Columbia)
Integrating Anatomical Education into a Residency Curriculum of a Surgical Specialty
Anne Agur (University of Toronto)
Expanding Program Specific Anatomy Education during Residency: New Opportunities and Challenges
Adam K. Jacob (Mayo Clinic)
Back to Basics: Applied Anatomy in Regional Anesthesia
Daniel B. Jones (Harvard Medical School)
Teaching Anatomy in the Simulation Center

2:00pm – 4:00pm (Room 104AB)
Anatomy of Aging
Chair:  H. Wayne Lambert (West Virginia Univ.)
Louise McCullough (The University of Connecticut Health Center)
The Aging Brain
Johanna Hannan (East Carolina University)
The Ups and Downs of Aging in the Male Genitourinary Tract
Zoltan Ungvari (University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center)
You Are as Old as Your Arteries - and Microvessels
Arthur Dalley (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine)
Osteophytes for Neophytes-Geriatric MSK Anatomy for Health Care Students

2:00pm – 4:00pm (Room 104C)
Vascular and Connective Tissue Imaging In Situ: Returning Bone to the Skeleton
Chair:  Maria Serrat (Marshall Univ. School of Medicine)
Cornelia Farnum (Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine)
Imaging the Dynamics of Bone Elongation:  Integrating Macro- and Micro-scale Processes at the Organ Level in situ
Rebecca Williams (Cornell University)
New Strategies for Cellular-Scale Imaging of Bone and Cartilage
Rhonda Prisby (University of Delaware College of Health Sciences)
Conversion of bone marrow blood vessels into bone leads to “microvascular dead space: - A potential etiology for bone and bone marrow disease with advancing age
Matthew Allen (Indiana University School of Medicine)
Mechanisms need not be molecular - tissue-level mechanisms for drug-induced changes to bone mechanical properties
Maria Serrat (Marshall Univ. School of Medicine)
Imaging IGF-I Uptake in Growth Plate Cartilage Using in vivo Multiphoton Microscopy

2:00pm – 4:00pm (Room 105)
Creation of Tissue-like Structures In Vitro Using Advanced Technologies
Co-sponsored by the Anatomical Society
Chair:  Stefan Przyborski (Durham Univ.)
Stefan Przyborski (Durham Univ.)
Platform Technologies for Routine Generation of Advanced Organotypic Three Dimensional Cell Culture Models
Molly Shoichet (University Toronto)
Three Dimensional Hydrogel Scaffolds and Applications in the CNS
John Haycock (University of Sheffield)
Development of 3D In Vitro Models of Nerve and Skin for Disease, Disorder and Testing Studies
Dan Huh (University of Pennsylvania)
Microengineered Physiological Biomimicry: Human Organs-on-Chips

4:30pm – 5:45pm (Room 104AB)
Keynote Speaker
Sean Carroll (Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Univ. of Wisconsin)
Evo-Devo and an Expanding Evolutionary Synthesis

6:00pm – 7:30pm
Welcome Reception (Westin)
Sponsored by Wiley

Sunday, March 29

7:30am – 8:30am (Room 101)
First Time Attendee Breakfast
click here for details and to sign up


8:30am – 10:00am (Room 104AB)
Cardiovascular Biology Plenary Session
Anne Eichmann (Yale School of Medicine)   
Molecular Parallels between Neural and Vascular Development
Ken Walsh (Boston Univ. School of Medicine)         
Adipose Tissue - Vasculature Interactions     

10:00am – 12:00pm (Room 52A)
Anatomy Education Roundtable - Developing Effective Cognitive Strategies for Future Long Term Recall of Medical Knowledge
Chair:  James Walker (Purdue Univ./ IU School of Medicine – Lafayette)
John Pelley (Texas Tech Univ HSC School of Medicine)
Developing Effective Cognitive Strategies for Future Long-Term Recall of Medical Knowledge: What are the Questions We Need To Answer?

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 104B)
Symposium - Vascular Organization and Patterning
Blanche Capel (Duke Univ. School of Medicine)
Fetal Macrophages Mediate Vascularization and Cord Formation during Testis Organogenesis
Mary Dickinson (Baylor College of Medicine)                                  
Imaging Cardiovascular Development: Insights into Congenital Disease
Mark Kahn (Univ. of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)                               
Lymphatic Patterning
Mark Majesky (Univ. of Washington)                        
Development of Coronary Vessels

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 104C)
Structures and Functions of Primary Cilia
Chair:  Takanari Inoue (Johns Hopkins Univ.)
Thibaut Eguether (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
IFT25 and IFT27 couple the BBSome to the IFT particle for maintenance of the ciliary signaling compartment
Jeremy Reiter (University of California, San Francisco)
Restricted Access: the Transition Zone Controls Ciliary Composition and Signaling
Lisa Satlin (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
New insights into the complex physiologic role of the cilium in secretory epithelia

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 105)
Langman Graduate Student Platform Award Session
Shannon Kesl (Morsani College of Medicine, Univ. of South Florida)
Enhancement of Wound Healing with Dietary Ketosis: in vivo and in vitro Experiments
Emily Gilbert (Univ. of Guelph)
Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells of the Spinal Cord are Activated in Response to Tail Loss in the Leopard Gecko
Karen Lo (Simon Fraser Univ.)
Identification and Characterization of a Francisella tularensis Protein required for Vacuole Escape and Tularemia Development
Maria Gomez (Cincinnati Children's Hospital)
BMP-pSmad1/5/8 Pathway Activation in Calcific Aortic Valve Disease
Stephanie Moore (Vanderbilt Univ.)
Fibrinogen Regulates MMP-9 Processing of VEGF-induced Angiogenesis and Tumor Growth in Osteosarcoma
Emily Kim (Loma Linda Univ.)
Lmx1b-Mediated Emx2-Associated Regulatory Region Active during Limb Development

12:30pm – 1:30pm (Room 101)
Career Networking Lunch
Topic - Surviving as a Young Faculty

Moderator:  Lisa Lee
click here for details and to sign up

2:30pm – 4:00pm (Room 102AB)
Educational Neuroscience: Towards the Science of Learning
Chair:  Ann Zumwalt (Boston Univ. School of Medicine)
Peter Bergethon (Pfizer Corporation)
Advancing the Neuroscience of Learning
Timothy D. Wilson (Western University)
Cerebral Blood Flow and Spatial Ability
Ann Zumwalt (Boston University School of Medicine)
In Pursuit of an Objective Assessment of Learning using Gaze Tracking and EEG

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 104AB)
Symposium - Endothelial-to-mesenchymal Transition
Raghu Kalluri (MD Anderson Cancer Center)                    
Endo-MT in Cancer
Martin Schwartz (Yale University School of Medicine)
Fibronectin Links Endo-MT with Inflammation   
Michael Simons (Yale University School of Medicine)    
Endothelial-to-mesenchymal Transition in Cardiovascular Pathology
Damian Medici (Brown Univ.)                                
Endothelial-mesenchymal Transition as a Novel Mechanism for Tissue Regeneration

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 104C)
Cilia in Development
Chair:  Jeffrey Amack (SUNY Upstate Medical Univ.)
Maureen Barr (Rutgers University)
Cilia and Extracellular Vesicles are signaling organelles
Iain Drummond (Harvard Medical School)
Motile and Sensory Cilia Function in Zebrafish
John Wallingford (University of Texas)
Planar Cell Polarity, Ciliogenesis, and Human Disease
Bradley Yoder (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Mammalian DRC, Ciliary, Motility and Left-Right Body Asymmetry

2:30pm 4:30pm (Room 105)
Major Transformations of the Amniote Nose
Chair:  Tomasz Owerkowicz (California State Univ., San Bernardino)
A.W. Crompton (Harvard University)
Origin of the mammalian nose
Timothy Smith (Slippery Rock Univ.)
Nasal morphometry in primates: Is there a sensory trade-off for visual specialists?
Jason Bourke (Ohio Univ.)
Using airflow patterns to aid inferences of nasal soft-tissue reconstructions in dinosaurs
Tomasz Owerkowicz (California State Univ., San Bernardino)
“Respiratory” turbinates in endotherms and ectotherms

5:00pm – 6:30pm (Room 102AB)
Developmental Biology Hybrid
H.W. Mossman Award Lecture in Developmental Biology featuring 2015 Young Investigator Award Recipient, Dirk Hockemeyer
Chair:  Xiangmin Xu (Univ. of California, Irvine)
Dirk Hockemeyer (Univ. of California, Berkeley)
Elucidating Telomerase Function in Human Tumor and Stem Cell
Brad Amendt (The Univ. of Iowa)
TBX1 Protein Interactions and microRNA-96-5p Regulation Controls Stem Cell Proliferation during Craniofacial and Dental Development
Annita Achilleos (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
The Craniofacial-specific Role of the Ribosomal Gene Polr1c and its Role in Treacher Collins Syndrome
Darren Bridgewater (McMaster Univ.)
Developmental Origins for Kidney Disease in Shroom3 Deficient Mice

5:00pm – 6:30pm (Room 104AB)
Cardiovascular Biology Platform Session
Chair:  Katie Bentley (Harvard Medical School)
Bruno Larrivee (Univ. of Montreal)
Targeting BMP Signaling for the Treatment of Neovascular Age-related Macular Degeneration
Przemyslaw Sapieha (Univ. of Montreal)
Semaphorin 3A and VEGF Promote Inflammation in Retinopathy
Feilim Mac Gabhann (Johns Hopkins Univ.)
Context-Specific Regulation of VEGF Receptor Signaling
Christopher Carman (Harvard Medical School)
Vascular Endothelia Mechanically Sense Barrier Quality and Maintain Functional Integrity through ROS-Dependent Actin Remodeling
Ramaswamy Krishnan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
Force Chains And Gap Formation in Thrombin-induced Endothelial Permeability
Katie Bentley (Harvard Medical School)
Temporal Dynamics of Vascular Patterning, an Integrative Approach

5:00pm – 6:30pm (Room 104C)
Cell Biology Hybrid
R.R. Bensley Award Lecture in Cell Biology featuring 2015 Young Investigator Award Recipient, Bungo Akiyoshi
Chair:  Julian Guttman (Simon Fraser Univ.)
Bungo Akiyoshi (Univ. of Oxford)
Discovery of Unconventional Kinetochores in Kinetoplastids
Samantha Brugmann (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
GLI-dependent Etiology of Craniofacial Ciliopathies
Joseph Sanger (SUNY Upstate Medical Univ.)
Inhibition of the Ubiquitin Proteasomal System Reversibly Blocks Myofibrillogenesis
Karen Lo (Simon Fraser Univ.)
Identification and Characterization of a Francisella tularensis Protein required for Vacuole Escape and Tularemia Development

5:00pm – 6:30pm (Room 105)
Postdoc Platform Award Session
Georgios Kararigas (Charite Univ. Hospital)
Sex-Specific Calcium Handling Underlying Sex-Specific Cardiomyocyte Death in Heart Failure
Elaine Wirrig (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
Neural Crest-Derived Valve Interstitial Cells Calcify In The Klotho-Deficient Mouse Model Of Aortic Valve Disease
Wuqiang Zhu (Univ. of Minnesota)
Heart Specific Deletion of RNA Binding Protein Rbfox1 Sensitizes Mice to Pressure Overload Induced Cardiac Dysfunction
Foteini Hassiotou (The Univ. of Western Australia)
Delineating the Cellular Hierarchy of Glioblastoma and Gliosarcoma for Identification of Therapeutic Targets
Girriso Benderro (Case Western Reserve Univ.)
Diminished Ang-2 Expression and Microvascular Density in COX-2 Knock-out Mouse Cerebral Cortex in Moderate Hypobaric Hypoxia
Katherine Brakora (UCSF)
Facial Development and Alterations in FGF Signaling in a Mouse Model of Crouzon Syndrome
 

Monday, March 30
 

8:30am – 10:00am (Room 104AB)
Neurobiology Mini-Meeting
Plenary - The Anatomy of Memory and Neurodegenerative Disease: Prions, a Nobel Idea
Chair: Paul Trainor (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
Eric Kandel (Columbia Univ.)
Persistence of Memory and Prion Mechanisms: A Perspective
Stanley Prusiner (Univ. of California, San Francisco)
Prions causing Alzheimer's and Parkinson's—Quest for Effective Therapeutics

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 102AB)
Anatomy Education Platform 1
Chairs:  Heather Billings (West Virginia Univ.) & Anna Edmondson (Georgia Regents University)
Christopher Ramnanan (Univ. of Ottawa)
Impact of Different Small Student Group Learning Approaches to Compressed Medical Anatomy Education
Rebecca Lufler (Tufts Univ. School of Medicine)
Is Accreditation Driving Our Teaching in The Right Direction?
William Saltarelli (Central Michigan Univ.)
Implementing a Cooperative Learning Model in a Cadaver Anatomy Laboratory
Anita Killins (Harding Univ.)
Team-based Learning in Gross Anatomy Improves Academic Performance and Perceptions of Teamwork
Kimberly Betts (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth)
A New Twist on PBL: A Pilot Study of a Problem-based Dissection Exercise
Stefanie Attardi (Western Univ.)
Optimizing Communication in an Online Systemic Anatomy Course with a Laboratory

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 104AB)
Neurobiology Mini-Meeting
Genetic Factors in Abnormal Brain Development
David Katz (Case Western Reserve University)
Therapeutic Strategies for Restoring Neural Circuit Function in Rett Syndrome
Alcino Silva (UCLA)
Mechanisms and Adult Treatments for Cognitive Deficits Associated with Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Christopher Walsh (Harvard Medical School)
Genetic Factors Regulating Human Cerebral Cortex Development

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 104C)
Best Practices for Using Social Media as it Reshapes Academia and the Classroom
Chair:  Jason Mussell (Louisiana State Univ. Health Sciences Center)
Frank LoMonte (Student Press Law Center)
Twitter Goes to College: Student and Employee Rights on Social Media
Kevin Dougherty (Baylor Univ.)
Expanding the Classroom with Social Media
Kirsten Brown (George Washington Univ.)
Creating and Controlling Your Academic Brand
Alison Doubleday (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)
Current Trends in How Students use Technology and How Faculty can Support those in the Classroom (and out)
    
10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 105)
Craniofacial Tissues: Development, Repair and Regeneration
Joint AAA/Society for Craniofacial Genetics and Developmental Biology Session
Chairs:  Xiaohua Liu (Texas A&M Univ. Baylor College of Dentistry) & Venu Varanasi (Texas A&M Univ. Baylor College of Dentistry)
Thomas Webster (Northeastern Univ.)
Using Nanotechnology and Picotechnology to Increase Tissue Growth and Reduce Bacterial Infections
Jeffrey Bush (Univ. of California, San Francisco)
Convergence and extrusion driven by non-muscle myosin II are required for normal fusion of the mammalian secondary palate
Matthew Harris (Harvard Medical School)
A Genetic Model to Understand Integration during Skull Development and Etiology of Craniofacial Disorders  
 
12:00pm – 1:00pm (Room 101)
Career Networking Lunch
Topic - Careers Outside Academia

Moderator:  Ann Zumwalt
click here for details and to sign up

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 102AB)
Didactic Methods in the Anatomical Sciences: How Does Technology Help or Hinder? (Hybrid)
Chair:  Michael Hortsch (Univ. of Michigan)
Akram Abood Jaffar (Univ. of Sharjah)
Facebook in Anatomy Education: Why and How?
Bruce Wainman (McMaster Univ.)
The Effect of Image Quality and Image Presentation on the Recall of Anatomic Knowledge
Michael Hortsch (Univ. of Michigan)
“How We Learn May Not Always Be Good For Us” – Analytics of Students' Study Strategies, Educational Resource Choices, and Learning Success in a Medical Histology Course
Haviva Goldman (Drexel Univ. College of Medicine)
Technology and Innovation in Histology: Adapting to a Changing Landscape of Teaching in Medical Microanatomy
Robert Druzinsky (Univ. of Illinois)
Tablets in the Gross Anatomy and Neuroanatomy Labs: Quick and Dirty Can Work
Claire Smith (Brighton and Sussex Medical School)
Shaping Neuroanatomy Education in Medicine: Implementing an IPad Friendly E-booklet to Support Practical Based Learning
Sonya Van Nuland (Western Univ.)
E-Learning: Effective or Defective? The Impact of Commercial E-Learning Tools on Learner Cognitive Load and Anatomy Instruction

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 104AB)
Neurobiology Mini-Meeting
Symposium - Spinal Cord Injury and Repair Strategies

Chair: Brian Allman (University of Western Ontario)
Jacqueline Bresnahan (University of California, San Francisco)
Degeneration and Repair after Spinal Cord Injury (SCI) in the Non-human Primate (NHP)
Michael Beattie (University of California, San Francisco)
Degeneration, Repair, and Plasticity after SCI: A Central Role for Cytokines
Arthur Brown (Western University)
Sox9 Knock-down in Mice Improves Locomotor Recovery after Spinal Cord Injury by Reducing CSPG Levels and Facilitating Reactive Sprouting
Samuel David (McGill University)
Mechanisms underlying macrophage polarization in spinal cord injury - detrimental and beneficial influences on recovery

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 104C)
Evolution, Development and Relationships between Heart and Head Muscles:  Surprising Implications for Vertebrate Origins and Medicine
Chair:  Rui Diogo (Howard Univ.)
Rui Diogo (Howard Univ.)
Why study muscles: bringing together anatomy, evolution, development, genetics, birth defects and medicine
Eldad Tzahor (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Cardiac and craniofacial development and regeneration
Robert Kelly (Aix-Marseilles University)
Connecting heart and head muscle development in a DiGeorge syndrome mouse model
Lionel Christiaen (New York University)
Regulation of cardiopharyngeal fate specification in a simple chordate
    
2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 105)
Understanding the Zygoma:  A Key Morphofunctional Partition in the Craniofacial Skeleton
Chair:  Qian Wang (Texas A&M University Baylor College of Dentistry)
Paul Dechow (Texas A&M University Baylor College of Dentistry)
A biomedical synthesis of the zygoma: bone elastic properties, morphology and function, and reconstructive medicine
Matthew Ravosa (University of Notre Dame)
Zygomatic Arch Development in Mammals: Phenotypic Plasticity and Osteoblast Behavior
Joan Richtsmeier (Pennsylvania State University)
Developmental and evolutionary significance of the zygomatic bone
Callum Ross (University of Chicago)
Biomechanical studies of the zygoma: A review of in vivo and FEM studies of the lateral orbital wall and zygomatic arch

5:30pm – 6:30pm (Room 102AB)
Educational Research Platform Awards Session
Taylor Phelps (Medical College of Georgia at Georgia Regents Univ.)
The Influence of Spatial Ability on High and Low Order Anatomy Examination Questions
Jessica Kahl (Univ. of Colorado School of Medicine)
Quantification of Pattern Recognition Skills Acquisition in Histology Using an Eye-Tracking Device: First-Step Toward Evidence-Based Histology Education
Artin Galoosian (GWU SMHS)
Improving Anatomical Knowledge through Interactive Modules on the OB/GYN Clinical Clerkship
Jessica Byram (Indiana Univ. School of Medicine)
Using Generalizability Analysis to Establish Guidelines for Designing Horizontally Integrated Anatomy Assessments
Guenevere Rae (Louisiana State Univ. Health Sciences Center)
Using the Brains We Have: Dissection of the Human Brain Assists the Medical Student in Learning and Retaining Neuroanatomy
Alexander Whelan (Univ. of Ottawa)
Benefits of Extracurricular Participation in Dissection in a Prosection-Based Medical Anatomy Program

5:30pm – 6:30pm (Room 104AB)
Neurobiology Mini-Meeting
Neurobiology Hybrid Symposia

C.J. Herrick Award Lecture in Neuroanatomy featuring 2015 Young Investigator Award Recipient, Feng Zhang
Chair:  Thomas Jhou (Medical Univ. of South Carolina)
Feng Zhang (The Broad Institute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Development and Applications of CRISPR-Cas9 for Genome Manipulations
Xiangmin Xu (Univ. of California, Irvine)
Cell-type Specific Hippocampal Circuit Mapping by Genetically Modified Rabies Virus
Patrick Nahirney (Univ. of Victoria)
Dendritic Spine Ultrastructure in Fragile X Syndrome: Evidence for Narrower Neck Widths in Dentate Gyrus Granule Cell Neurons of the Hippocampus
Lyon Hough (Missouri State Univ.)
Effects of Developmental Hyperserotonemia in the Rat Dentate Nucleus Neuronal Morphology

5:30pm – 6:30pm (Room 104C)
Cardiovascular Development and Disease
Chair:  L. Bruno Ruest (Texas A&M Univ. Baylor College of Dentistry)
Christine Seidman (Harvard Medical School)
Genetic Pathways in Congenital Heart Development
Laura Dyer (Middle Georgia State College)
BMPER-mediated BMP Signaling Promotes Cardiac Development
L. Bruno Ruest (Texas A&M Univ. Baylor College of Dentistry)
Endothelin-A Receptor Regulates Cdc42 Activity in Cardiac oOtflow Tract Neural Crest Cells
Alexia Hulin (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
Loss of Axin2 in Murine Aortic Valves Leads to Myxomatous Disease

5:30pm – 6:30pm (Room 105)
Morphological Sciences Hybrid Symposia
Morphological Sciences Award Lecture featuring 2015 Young Investigator Award Recipient, Richard Daneman
Chair:  Lionel Christiansen (New York Univ.)
Richard Daneman (Univ. of California, San Diego)
Regulation of the Blood-Brain Barrier in Health and Disease
Ian George (Univ. of Missouri)
Quantifying the Connectivity of the Language-Specific Cerebrocebellar Network (LSCN)
Andas Czirok (Univ. of Kansas Medical Center)
How and Why Embryonic Tissue Layers Move during Early Morphogenesis in a Avian Embryos?
Melissa LaBonty (Tufts Univ.)
Understanding the Mechanisms Driving Ectopic Bone Formation in a Zebrafish FOP Model

6:30pm - 7:30pm
Student Poster Reception
click here for details and to sign up


Tuesday, March 31


8:00am – 10:00am (Room 102AB)
Let's Get EDucated! How Anatomists Can Help with Accreditation Requirements
Chair:  Ann Poznanski (California Northstate Univ. College of Medicine)
Barbara Barzansky (American Medical Association)
Your Role in Meeting LCME Accreditation Standards
Virginia Lyons (Your Role in Meeting LCME Accreditation Standards)
Competencies 101: The knowledge, skills, behaviors and attitudes of a top notch anatomy educator
Kimberly Topp (University of California, San Francisco)
Wide and Deep Preparation for any Residency? Really?
Ann Poznanski (California Northstate University College of Medicine)
Curriculum Content Review: A Guided Collaborative Process in Continuous Quality Improvement

8:00am – 10:00am (Room 104AB)
The Evolutionary Tapestry of Vertebrate Morphology and Function
Co-sponsored by the International Society of Vertebrate Morphology
Co-sponsored by The Anatomical Record
Chair:  Lawrence Witmer (Ohio Univ.)
Colleen Farmer (University of Utah)
Evolution of Vertebrate Lung Morphology and Function
Roland Frey (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research)
Convergent Evolution towards a Permanently Descended and Mobile Larynx in Some Species of Mammals
Dominique Adriaens (University of Ghent)
Computer Modelling and Biomimetics for Understanding the Evolution of Tail Grasping in Seahorses
Stephanie Pierce (Harvard University)
Towards a Whole Animal, Whole Lineage Perspective on the Evolution of Tetrapod Locomotion
Olga Panagiotopoulou (University of Queensland)
Biomechanics of Mammalian Feet during Locomotion: An Integrative 3D Analysis

8:00am – 10:00am (Room 104C)
Anatomy and Genetics: How Phenomics Informs our Understanding of Genomes (Hybrid)
Co-sponsored by AAA’s Advisory Committee for Young Anatomists
Chair:  Benjamin  Auerbach (The Univ. of Tennessee)
Joan Richtsmeier (Pennsylvania State Univ.)
Developmental Context and the Genotype-phenotype Map
David Houle (Florida State Univ.)
From Genotype to Phenotype in the Drosophila Wing
Charles Roseman (Univ. of Illinois: Urbana-Champaign)
Morphological and Population Genomic Analysis Demonstrates that Natural Selection and Neutral Evolutionary Processes Contributed to the Evolution of the Human Skeleton
Kristen Savell (Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Selection Gradients and Ecogeographic Variance in the Human Post-Crania
Rui Diogo (Howard Univ. College of Medicine)
The End of an Old Dogma with Crucial Implications for Medical and Biology Students and for Medicine: Regenerative, Developmental, Paleontological and Evolutionary Studies Contradict the Fore-hindlimb Serial Homology

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 102AB)
Anatomy Education Platform 2
Chairs:  Virginia Lyons & Timothy Wilson
Tracey Wilkinson (Univ. of Dundee)
Are Spot Test Multiple Choice Questions Easier to Answer than Short Answer Questions?
Kelli Wheeler (Medical College of Georgia at Georgia Reagents Univ.)
Evaluation of the Impact of Peer Teaching within the Gross Anatomy Laboratory on Student Academic Performance
Sagar Chawla (Mayo Clinic)
The Hidden Learning Environment: Effect of informal student networks on team performance in a Gross Anatomy Course
Ala'a El-Shaar (Boston Univ. School of Medicine)
Use of Gaze Tracking and EEG to Measure Short- and Long-term Learning by Medical Gross Anatomy Students
Jean Langlois (Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Sherbrooke)
Vision-Based Spatial Abilities and Pictures of Objects Recognized from Haptic Perception

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 104AB)
Evolution and Comparative Anatomy Platform
Chair:  Tamara Franz-Odendaal
Emily Rayfield (Univ. of Bristol)
Genetic and Environmental Control on Mandibular Form and Function in Mice
Julia Molnar (Coastal Carolina Univ.)
Changes in Vertebral Morphology with Increasing Aquatic Adaptation in Crocodylomorphs
Daniel Urban (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Mechanisms of Mammalian Middle Ear Ossicle Transition from the Reptilian Jaw Joint
Janine Ziermann (Howard Univ. College of Medicine)
Cephalic Muscle Evolution in Chordates
Matthew Borths (Stony Brook Univ.)
Using Geometric Morphometrics to Examine Cranial Disparity in Extinct and Extant Marsupial and Placental Carnivores
Neal Anthwal (Kings College London)
The Evolution and Development of The Mandibular Coronoid Process in Mammals

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 104C)
Stem Cells, Tissue Engineering & Regeneration
Chair:  Martine Dunnwald
Jennifer Paxton (Univ. of Edinburgh)
Enhancing engineered ligament strength using a multi-strand approach.
Emily Gilbert (Univ. of Guelph)
Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells of the Spinal Cord are Activated in Response to Tail Loss in the Leopard Gecko
Elizabeth Hutchins (Arizona State Univ.)
Integrated Transcriptomic, Proteomic, and MicroRNA Data Identify Key Regulators of Developmental and Repair Processes During Tail Regeneration in the Green Anole Lizard
Diana Ramirez-Bergeron (Case Western School of Medicine)
Impaired Vascular Oxygen Sensing Affects the Maintainance and Regeneration of the Bone Marrow
Kazuhiko Shimizu (Tokyo Women's Medical Univ.)
Roles of podoplanin positive cells in wound healing of the mouse tongue
Pelagie Favi (Northeastern University)
Fabricating Microporous Nano Silver Bacterial Cellulose Scaffolds Using a Laser-cutting Instrument for Bone Tissue Regeneration

10:30am – 12:00pm (Room 105)
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth Platform
Chair:  Ralph Marcucio
Haza Star (King's College London)
The Role of the Eda Pathway in the Morphogenesis of Molar Roots
L Bruno Ruest (Texas A&M Univ. Baylor College of Dentistry)
Activation of RANKL and MMP Production by Endothelin Signaling in Cultured Periodontal Fibroblasts
Katherine Woronowicz (Univ. of California, San Francisco)
FGF and TGFβ Signaling are Required during Secondary Chondrogenesis in the Jaw Skeleton
Nicholas Mignemi (Vanderbilt Univ.)
The Temporal and Spatial Development of Vascularity in a Healing Displaced Fracture
Grace Bundens (Cooper Medical School of Rowan Univ.)
Development of a Serum-free, Three Dimensional Cell Culture Model for Primary Human Articular Chondrocytes to Test Potential Therapeutics
Stephanie Moore (Vanderbilt Univ.)
Fibrinogen Regulates MMP-9 Processing of VEGF-induced Angiogenesis and Tumor Growth in Osteosarcoma

12:00pm – 1:00pm (Room 101)
Career Networking Lunch
Topic - Mid-to-Late Career Transitions

Moderator:  Michael Lehman
click here for details and to sign up

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 102AB)
Keep Calm and Carry On Educating
Co-sponsored by the Anatomical Society
Chair:  Claire Smith (Univ. of Sussex)
Peter Bazira (Hull York Medical School)
Discourse perspectives on learning anatomy by whole-body dissection
Gabrielle Finn (Hull York Medical School)
Students’ personality and learning anatomy
Victor Nyamse (Glasgow Caledonian University)
The Anatomy Schema Network
Claire Smith (Univ. of Sussex)
Spatial ability and learning anatomy

2:30pm – 4:00pm (Room 104AB)
The Development and Control of Vertebrate Morphology
Co-sponsored by the International Society of Vertebrate Morphology
Co-sponsored by The Anatomical Record

Chair:  Dominique Adriaens (University of Ghent)
Karen Sears (University of Illinois)
Timing the Developmental Origins of Mammalian Limb Diversity
L. Patricia Hernandez (George Washington University)
Origin, Development, Function, and Evolution of Cypriniform Trophic Novelties
Rebecca German (Northeast Ohio Medical University)
Sensorimotor Integration in Anatomy and Function during Feeding

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 104C)
Breaking the Barrier: The Gastrointestinal Tract in Health and in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Chairs:  Abdo Jurjus (American Univ. of Beirut) & Inaya Hajj Hussein (Oakland Univ. William Beaumont School of Medicine)
Abdo Jurjus (American University of Beirut)
Inflammation in Colorectal Cancer Inflammatory Bowel Disease, and Diabetes Mellitus: The Link
Francesco Cappello (Univ. of Palermo)
Role of chaperones in healthy bowel and IBD
Inaya Hajj Hussein (Oakland University)
Integrating Histology, Gross Anatomy and Histopathology in a Case Based Approach to Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Jean Marie Reimund (Strasbourg University)
New Insight in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Pathophysiology: Current and Future Therapeutic Applications

2:30pm – 4:30pm (Room 105)
Making Connections: Comparative Biomechanics and Evolution of Joints
Chair:  Casey Holliday (Univ. of Missouri)
Elizabeth Brainerd (Brown Univ.)
Costo-vertebral joints in amniotes: to what extent does joint shape determine rib motion during breathing?
Casey Holliday (Univ. of Missouri)
PMJs and TMJs: convergence in the craniomandibular joints of crocodilians and mammals
Robert Kambic (Harvard University)
Skeletal kinematics reveal the complex interactions of degrees of freedom at joints
Henry Tsai (University of Missouri)
Solutions for gigantism: evolutionary and biomechanical implications of dinosaur hip joint soft tissues

5:00pm – 5:30pm (Room 104AB)
Henry Gray Scientific Award Symposia
David Burr (Indiana University School of Medicine)
How Anatomical "Artifacts" are Leading to Novel Treatments for Osteoporosis

5:30pm – 6:00pm (Room 104AB)
Henry Gray Distinguished Educator Award Symposia
Arthur Dalley (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine)
Through a Camera Lucida, Darkly: The State and Future of Anatomical Education

6:00pm – 6:30pm (Room 104AB)
Ladman Award Symposia
Kathryn Jones (Indiana University School of Medicine)
Service and Mentoring: The Joy in Academics

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Evening Closing Awards Ceremony Reception (Westin Ballroom)

8:00 pm (doors open up at 8pm)
Evening Closing Awards Ceremony Dinner (Westin Ballroom)
click here for details and to sign up

 

Poster Sessions Topics by Day

Sunday, March 29
Anatomy
Anatomy: Animal Models
Anatomy: Gastrointestinal
Anatomy: Musculoskeletal
Anatomy Education: Microanatomy
Anatomy Education: Ethical Issues in Body Donation Programs and Plastination
Anatomy Education: Dissection vs. Prosection
Anatomy Education: Teaching Strategies and Methods
Anatomy Education: Software used in Education
Anatomy Education:  Student Centered Learning
Cardiovascular Biology: Anatomy & Morphology
Cardiovascular Biology: Dysfunction; Disease; Genetic Disorders
Cardiovascular Biology: Angiogenesis; Lymphangiogenesis; Vasculogenesis
Cardiovascular Biology: Sex & Gender Related Differences
Cardiovascular Biology: Stem Cells, Cell & Molecular Biology
Cardiovascular Biology: Heart Development & Growth
Cell Biology

Monday, March 30
Anatomy Education:  Factors Affecting Student Performance
Anatomy Education:  Assessment
Anatomy Education:  Integrating Clinical Information
Anatomy Education: Imaging Modalities in Anatomy
Anatomy Education:  Educational Outreach Programs
Anatomy Education:  Educating Future Anatomists
Anatomy Education:  Meta-analysis Literature Review
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth: Anatomy & Morphology
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth: Craniofacial
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth: Exercise, Biomechanics; Bioengineering
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth: Molecular Mechanisms
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth: Development
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth: Evolution & Anthropology
Bones, Cartilage & Teeth
Anatomy: Neural
Neurobiology
Neurobiology: Behavior; Neuropsychiatric Disorders; Disease; Aging
Neurobiology: Brain
Neurobiology: Neuronal & Spinal Cord Degeneration, Repair & Regeneration
Neurobiology: Neuroprotection & Neuroimmunology

Tuesday, March 31
Anatomy: Form & Variation
Anatomy: Functional Anatomy & Biomechanics
Biological Anthropology
Evolution and Comparative Anatomy
Imaging: Technology & Methods
Imaging: Anatomy
Development & Growth: Birth Defects
Development & Growth: Limbs
Development & Growth: Craniofacial
Development & Growth: Neural Crest & Placodes
Development & Growth: Gene & Protein Expression
Development & Growth: Organogenesis
Regenerative Medicine, Stem Cells, Wound Healing & Bioengineering

 

American Association of Anatomists

9650 Rockville Pike Bethesda, Maryland 20814-3998
Tel: 301-634-7910 | Fax: 301-634-7965

 

Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved.           
home ~ contact us