Student, Postdoc and Young Faculty Competition Award Winners

AAA Postdoctoral Fellowship ~ AAA Langman Graduate Student Platform Presentation  ~
~ AAA Postdoctoral Fellow Platform Presentation ~
AAA Postdoctoral Fellow Poster Presentation ~ Educational Research Platform Presentation ~
AAA Graduate Student Poster Presentation ~
AAA Undergraduate Student Poster Presentation
~ Young Anatomtist Publications ~ AAA Young Faculty Participation ~ AAA/ASE Student/Postdoctoral Education Research

Click here for awards no longer presented

AAA Postdoctoral Fellowship

Established in 2008, offers salary support to AAA members who are postdoctoral fellows working in any aspect of biology relevant to the anatomical sciences.

2009 Maria Serrat
2009 Melissa Andrews
2010 Shoujun Chen
2010 Ryan Kerney
2011 Lisa Cooper
2011 Radek Sindelka
2011 Uriel Zapata
2012 Annita Achilleos
2012 Maxime Gallant
2012 Emma Schachner
2013 Ann Lin
2013 Lisa Nevell
2013 Julaine Roffers-Agarwal
 
Langman Award (Graduate Student Platform Presentation)

Finalists selected from among those graduate or medical/dental/vet students submitting Annual Meeting abstracts were judged by their presentations.

1998 Elizabeth Norton
1998 Tania Fitzpatrick (runner up)
1998 Mary Janatpour (runner up)
1999 Gregory J. Basura
1999 Min Yan (runner up)
1999 Xinping Yue (runner up)
2000 Lisa W. Norman
2000 Ahmet Cevik Tufan (runner up)
2000 Jason Tracy (runner up)
2001 Lara D. Hutson
2001 Dong Hong Cai (runner up)
2001 Pei Kang (runner up)
2002 Barbara A. Puder
2002 Pei Kang (runner up)
2002 Kimberly S. Latacha (runner up)
2003 Le A. Trinh
2003 Bryan Avery (runner up)
2003 John Velkey (runner up)
2004 Lily Francis
2004 Styliani Markoulaki (runner up)
2004 Hortense E. Nsoh Tabien (runner up)
2005 Armand Balboni
2005 J. Matthew Velkey (runner up)
2005 Richard Peterson (runner up

2006 Christina Freisinger
2006 Richard Conley (runner up)
2006 William Hucker (runner up)
2007 Rui Duan
2007 Eric Gee (runner up)
2007 Michelle Sukup (runner up)
2008 Kimberly McDowell
2008 Troy Camarata (runner up)
2008 Derek Wainwright (runner up)
2009 Jeffrey White
2009 Christopher Camp (runner up)
2009 Rebecca Lufler (runner up)
2010 Madeleine Chollet
2010 Joshua Stefanik (runner up)
2010 Alyson Spealman (runner up)
2010 Katherine McLean (runner up)
2011 Adrienne Finlay
2011 Joshua Little (runner up)
2012 Emily Robbins
2012 Zivorad Pesevski (runner up)
2012 Jihee Sohn (runner up)
2013 Christopher Newman
2013 HT Law (runner up)
2014 Bhavisha Bakrania
2014 Rushita Bagchi (runner up)

Postdoctoral Fellow Platform Presentation Award
Finalists were selected from among those postdoctoral fellows submitting Annual Meeting abstracts.  Finalists were judged by their presentation.
2002 Alexandra Lerch-Gaggle
2003 Kevin Niswender
2003 Viktor Szeder (runner up)
2003 Ondrej Nanka (runner up)
2004 Chi Zhang
2004 Shyam Manisastry (runner up)
2004 Maria Herrero (runner up)
2005 Bing Ye
2005 Evan Zamir (rinner up)
2005 Karen Lunde (runner up)
2006 Joy Lincoln
2006 Cheng Cui (runner up)
2006 Vadim Fedorov (runner up)
2007 Julian Guttman
2007 Ben Fogelgren (runner up)
2007 Cheng Cui (runner up)
2008 Ryan Robert Kerney
2008 Andre Luiz Pasqua Tavares (runner up)
2009 Gabrielle Curinga
2009 Josette Broiles (runner up)
2009 Jaime Sanchez (runner up)
2010 Pablo Strobe-Mazzulla
2010 Grace Lee (runner up)
2010 Sarah Calve (runner up)
2011 Bridget Jacques-Fricke
2012 Lezanne Ooi
2012 Margaret McNulty (runner up)
2012 Derek Wainwright (runner up)
2013 Annita Achilleos
2013 Saul Flores (runner up)
2014 Kristen Lauing
2014 Chelsea Bahney (runner up)
Postdoctoral Fellow Poster Presentation

Recognizes the best scientific poster by a postdoctoral fellow at the Annual Meeting.

2002 Ann-Marie Broome
2003 Chi Zhang
2004 Patrick Nahirney
2005 Tamara Franz-Odendaal
2006 Julian Guttman
2007 Lezanne Ooi
2008 Weijuan Yao
2009 James Windelborn
2010 Ryan Kerney
2011 Margaret McNulty
2012 Michael Lam
2013 Caleb Bailey
2014 Cynthia Hill
 

Educational Research Platform Presentation Award

This award recognizes the best education talk by a Student or Postdoctoral Fellow

2010 Rebecca Lufler
2010 Neha Kumar (runner up)
2011 Allison Chatterjee
2011 Shahnoor Ullah (runner up)
2011 Andrew Jun (runner up)
2012 Miki Skinner
2012 Noah Harper (runner up)
2012 Samar Khirallah (runner up)
2013 Danielle Bentley
2013 Sonya Van Nuland (runner up)
2014 Erin Fillmore
 

Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award
Recognizes the best scientific poster by a graduate student at the Annual Meeting.

2002 Christopher Iannotti
2003 Anthony Person
2004 Richard Peterson
2005 William Shane Journeay
2006 Mohammed Zohair Allouh
2007 Varna Taranikanti
2008 John Fuller
2009 Michael Woods
2010 Courtney Guenther
2011 Diana Teplitsky
2012 Matthew Zabel
2013 Lorinda Smith
2014 Tyler Beveridge
2014 Keerthi Harikrishnan (runner up)
 
Undergraduate Student Poster Presentation Award
Recognizes the best scientific poster by an undergraduate student at the Annual Meeting.

2005 Daisy Conduah
2006 Sarah Robinson
2007 Kimberly Elicker
2008 Tiffiny Baring
2009 Capri Andrews
2010 Timothy Darlington
2010 Rachael Kandath
2011 Tanmoy Das
2012 Mason Shaner
2013 Maria Haag
2014 Shane Daly & Brianne Lindsay (co-winners)
 
Young Anatomist Publications Award
Recognizes the best manuscript by a young anatomist in an AAA journal.

2002 Eduard I. Dedkov
2003 Stephen Moorman
2004 Patrick Nahirney
2005 Joshua Gross
2006 Tamara Franz-Odendaal
2007 Ondrej Nanka
2008 Julian Guttman
2009 Samuel Marquez
2010 Rebecca Pratt
2011 Jason Organ
2012 Diana Chong
2013 Juhee Jeong
2014 Janine Ziermann
 
Young Faculty Participation
Awards
These travel awards are presented to up to five members at the junior faculty level who are presenting a paper or poster at the Annual Meeting.
2000 Marion Gordon
2000 Geoffrey Guttmann
2000 Baljit Singh
2000 Yukiko Sugi
2000 James Walker
2001 Stephen A. Boppart
2001 James Jamison
2001 Margaret Moga
2001 Cherian Verghese
2001 Michael Paul Zumpano
2002 Virginia Taylor Lyons
2002 Neil Norton
2002 Valerie O'Loughlin
2002 Rustin Reeves
2002 Isobel Scarisbrick
2003 Eric Glasgow
2003 Lei Li
2003 Ann Ramsdell
2003 Michael Rebagliati
2003 Baljit Singh
2004 Eric Glasgow
2004 Jonathan Kalmey
2004 Samual Marquez
2004 David Sedmera
2004 Diane Slusarski
2005 Eduard Dedkov
2005 Wei Zheng
2005 Rebecca Fisher
2005 Nicole Ward
2005 Mark Terrell
2006 Ann F. Ramsdell
2006 Alejandro Adrian Gorustovich
2006 Eduard I Dedkov
2006 Valeria Paula Sassoli Fazan
2006 Mark Terrell
 
2007 Kristen Blake Bruzzini
2007 Eduard Dedkov
2007 Fabiola Del Carpio-Cano
2007 Martine Dunnwald
2007 Wei Zheng
2008 Martine Dunnwald
2008 Lorinda Lynn
2008 Monica Pessina
2008 Rebecca Pratt
2008 Christopher Wendler
2009 Nanka Ondrej
2009 Linda May
2009 Yoke-chen Chang
2009 Lorinda Lynn
2009 Tamara Franz-Odendaal
2011 Eileen Foecking
2011 Sarah Greene
2011 Beth Jones
2011 Linda May
2011 Jason Organ
2012 Kirsten Brown
2012 Julian Guttman
2012 Rebecca Lufler
2012 Linda May
2012 Alexis Stranahan
2013 Yoke-chen Chang
2013 James Cray
2013 Rosalyn Jurjus
2013 Amy Merrill
2013 Kelly (Warren) Harrell
2014 Darren Bridgewater
2014 Jeffrey    Bush
2014 Francis    Kirera
2014 Diana Sarko
2014 Maria Serrat
 
AAA/ASE Student/Postdoc Education Research Poster Presentation Award
This award recognizes a student or postdoc giving a poster presentation related to education or teaching

2004 Ross Bryan
2006 Tia Milanese
2008 Rebecca Lufler
2009 Madeleine Chollet
2011 Sara Aberle
2011 Jennifer Keller
2012 Guenevere Rae
2013 Ngan Nguyen
2013 Chika Nwachukwu
2014 Katlyn Glena

Awards No Longer Presented
Carl Zeiss Student Research Award
This graduate student award recognizes excellence in research that uses state of the art imaging methods, such as image deconvolution, using point spread functions

1998 Steven Sperber
1999 Patrick Nahirney
2000 John M. Velkey
2001 Eric B. Finkelstein


Genetech Student Research Award
Recognizes excellence in research that uses molecular biological techniques in the study of morphological changes at the cellular and/or whole animal level.

1998 Mary Janatpour
1999 Not presented
2000 Isobel A. Scarisbrick
2001 Dacia I. Hunton
    
Outstanding Dissertation Award
1999 Kimberly S. Albrecht Schluns


Phil Presley/Carl Zeiss Young Investigator Award
Recognizes a graduate student, postdoctoral fellow (within 5 years of receiving the doctoral degree), medical student, or medical resident for excellence in research that uses light and/or electron microscopy.

1999 Wei Zheng
2000 Julian A. Guttman
2001 Dorry L. Segev
2002 Julian A. Guttman

 

American Association of Anatomists

9650 Rockville Pike Bethesda, Maryland 20814-3998
Tel: 301-634-7910 | Fax: 301-634-7965

 

Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved.           
home ~ contact us