Annual Meeting at EB 2022  

Program by Session Type

Scroll to preview our programming, jump to one of the following categories.

Professional Development Sessions »   Education & Teaching Sessions »   Scientific Sessions »   Featured Speakers » 

Professional Development Sessions

All You Wanted to Know about Personal Statements

Chair: Jonathan Wisco (Boston University School of Medicine)
Rachel Menegaz (University of North Texas Health Science Center)
Personal Statements for Graduate School: Perspectives from an Admissions Committee
Jonathan Wisco (Boston University School of Medicine)
Personal Statements for Health Sciences Professional School: Admissions Committees Want to Hear Your Story
David Asprey (The University of Iowa)
Personal Statement: The Leadership Perspectives

Creating a Tailored Mentoring Program for Retention and Career Advancement of Educational Scholars in Medicine

Chairs: Judith Litvin (Daniels) (Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University) & Steven Popoff (Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University)
Elizabeth Leilani Lee (Cooper University Health Care)
Pre-Tenure Predicament: Balancing Your Students’ Needs and Your Own
Jennifer Kogan (University of Pennsylvania)
Using Peer Observation with Feedback to Improve Teaching Skills
Steven Popoff (Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University)
Career Advancement for Educational Scholars in Academic Medicine

The Invisibility Cloak: Navigating & Supporting Mid-career Academics

Chair: Michell Lazarus (Monash University)
Rebecca Lufler (Tufts University School of Medicine)
The State of Mid-Career Academics Across the Anatomy Disciplines
Valerie Dean O’Loughlin (Indiana University School of Medicine - Bloomington)
Charting a Path out of the Mid-career Doldrums and Towards Promotion to Full Professor
John Bertram (Monash University)
How Can My Departmental Chair Help Me Achieve My Goals?

Education & Teaching

Anatomy of Amputation: Surgical, Biomechanical, and Educational Implications

Chair: Ellen Robertson (University of Mississippi Medical Center)
Benjamin Miller (University of Iowa)
Amputation – from the Routine to the Rotationplasty
Malaka Finco (University of North Texas Health Science Center)
Musculoskeletal and Biomechanical Adaptations Post-Amputation
Miracle Buckley (University of Mississippi Medical Center)
Learning the Legs When You Have None

Applying the Science of Learning for Evidence-Based Instructional Design

Co-sponsored by AAA’s Committee for Early-Career Anatomists
Chairs: Victoria Roach (University of Washington)
Kristina Lisk (University of Toronto)
Explicit Connections Between Anatomy and Clinical Science are Key to Successful Cognitive Integration
Sarah Anderson (University of Calgary)
Methodological Approaches and Considerations for Generating Evidence that Informs the Science of Learning
Theodore Smith (Touro University)
The Brain on Anatomy: An Exploration of Neural Organization in Anatomy Novices and Experts Using fMRI

Authentic Assessments in Anatomical Sciences: How Do We Climb up the Ladder of Integration?

Chairs: Stephen Loftus (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine) & Varna Taranikanti (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine)
Ibrahim Inuwa (Mohammed Bin Rashid University of Health and Medical Sciences)
Maximizing Opportunities for Anatomy Learning: Use of an Authentic OSPE as Part of Assessment in Anatomy
Dinesh Kumar Srinivasan (National University of Singapore)
Can Simulation be a Learning and Assessment Tool for Collaborative Learning in the Preclinical Years?
Varna Taranikanti (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine)
Fostering Students Collaborative Learning through Innovative Integrated Assessments in a Laboratory Setting

Building it Better: How History, Ethics, and Research can Inform the Development of Extended Reality in Anatomy Education

(Hybrid Symposium)
Chairs: Claudia Krebs (University of British Columbia) & Bruce Wainman (McMaster University)
Claudia Krebs (University of British Columbia)
Ethical and Inclusive Design Principles in xR
Bruce Wainman (McMaster University)
A Research-based Approach to Pedagogy in xR - What’s the Evidence?

Codes, Themes, and Methodologies, Oh My! Improving Rigor of Qualitative Research in Anatomy Education

Chair: Angelique Dueñas (Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine)
Angelique Dueñas (Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine)
Back to Basics: Qualitative Research and Methodologies in Anatomy Education
Michelle Lazarus (Monash University)
Re-Framing Reality: Framework Analysis as a Step-Wise Approach to Thematic Analysis
Jessica Byram (Indiana University School of Medicine)
Do you trust me? Rigor and Information Power in Qualitative Research

Cultural and Ethical Considerations Regarding Teaching using Human Remains

Chairs: Valerie D. O’Loughlin (Indiana University School of Medicine - Bloomington) & Anne Burrows (Duquesne University)
Beverley Kramer (University of the Witwatersrand)
Ethics of Procuring a Cadaver Population – a Perspective from South Africa
Amberly Reynolds (Sam Houston State University College of Osteopathic Medicine) & Elizabeth Pennefather-O’Brien (Medicine Hat College)
Attitudes Regarding Human Remains: Native American and First Nations Perspectives
Pamela Geller (University of Miami)
Without their consent: Handling Legacy Collections and Anatomy Teaching Specimens Acquired without Informed Consent

Decolonizing the Anatomy Curriculum (Roundtable)

Chair: Claire Smith (Brighton and Sussex Medical School)
Claire Smith (Brighton and Sussex Medical School)
What does Decolonizing Mean for Anatomy?
Nalini Pather (University of New South Wales)
What De-colonial Actions are Currently Taking Place in Anatomy?
Sean McWatt (McGill University)
What Does a Post-colonial Anatomy Curriculum Look Like?

Filled to the Brim: Master Class on the Pelvis, Perineum, & Pelvic Health

Chair: Jennifer Dennis (Kansas City University)
Melissa Carroll (George Washington University)
Gross Anatomy of the Pelvis & Pelvic Floor
Kathryn Moore (University of Utah)
The Meso- and Paramesonephros: A Blueprint for Reproductive Development
Karen Snowden (Lehigh Valley Health Network Rehabilitation Services)
Musculoskeletal Considerations in Pelvic Health

Pelvic Anatomy: An Outlet for Inclusion (Roundtable)

Chairs: Kelly Harrell (Virginia Commonwealth University) & Melissa Carroll (George Washington University)
Ben Haseen (Morehouse School of Medicine)
The Importance of Gender Inclusive Terminology in Anatomy Education
Ryan Cox (University of Missouri Kansas City School of Medicine)
Effective and Affirming Communication with Transgender and Gender Nonconforming Patients

Education Platform Session #1

Speakers selected from submitted abstracts

Education Platform Session #2

Speakers selected from submitted abstracts

Education Platform Session #3

Speakers selected from submitted abstracts

Education Platform Session #4

Speakers selected from submitted abstracts

Scientific Sessions

A Multiomics View of Neural Crest Multipotency and Specification

Chairs: Kristin Artinger (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus) & -Anne-Helene Monsoro-Burq (Institute Curie Paris)
Anne-Helene Monsoro-Burq (Institute Curie Paris)
Single Cell Analysis in Frog, from Neural Border Stages to Migration of NC Cells
Rosa Uribe (Rice University)
Using Single Cell Omics to Understanding Posterior Neural Crest Differentiation in Zebrafish
Ronald Parchem (Baylor College of Medicine)
The Use of Mouse cre Drivers to Test Neural Crest Multipotency

Breaking Down Big Data into Functional Insights

Chair: Paul Kulesa (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)

Cellular Diversity and the Disease Transition Using Light Sheet Microscopy and Single Cell Analysis

Chair: Paul Kulesa (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)

Enhancers in Evolution and Disease

Chair: Licia Selleri (University of California, San Francisco)
Axel Visel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Distant-acting Enhancers in Development and Disease
Douglas Menke (University of Georgia)
Regulatory Mutations and Convergent Evolution in Anolis Lizards
Jaaved Mohammed ( Stanford University School of Medicine)
Making the Human Face: Elucidating the Role of Enhancers in Hominid Craniofacial Evolution

Epigenetic Regulation of Cardiac Disease

Chairs: Emma Robinson (University of Colorado, Anschutz Medical Campus) & Matthew Stratton (Ohio State University Medical Center)
Federica Accornero (Ohio State University Medical Center)
mRNA Modification: At the Heart of Stress Adaptation
Michiel Alexanian (Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease)
A Transcriptional Switch Governs Fibroblast Activation in Heart Disease
Yibin Wang (University of California Los Angeles)
Regulation of the Translatome in Cardiac Remodeling

Evolution of a Discipline – The Changing Face of Anatomy

Chairs: Jason Organ (Indiana University School of Medicine) & Heather Smith (Midwestern University) & Shawn Boynes (American Association for Anatomy) & Loydie Jerome-Majewska (McGill University)
The Imperative for Scientific Societies to Change the Face of Academia: Recommendations for Immediate Action
Michael Blakey (William & Mary College)
W. Montague Cobb: Near the African Diasporic Origins of Activist and Biocultural Anthropology
Kathleen Muldoon (Midwestern University)
IMPROVing Communication about Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Health Professions Education

Feeding Biomechanics and Functional Morphology of Extinct Amniotes (Hybrid Symposium)

Chairs: Christopher Noto (University of Wisconsin-Parkside) & Heather Smith (Midwestern University) & Ali Nabavizadeh (University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine)
Evolutionary Innovations of the Feeding Apparatus in Herbivorous Dinosaurs
Joseph Peterson (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Bite Force and Feeding Traces of Tyrannosaurus throughout Ontogeny: A Review

Foregut Development and Congenital Disease (Hybrid Symposium)

Chair: Jeffrey Bush (University of California, San Francisco)
Xin Sun (University of California, San Diego)
Foregut Development and Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia
Jianwen Que (Columbia University)
Yap/Taz in Foregut Development

High Resolution Whole Brain Mapping Approaches to Examine Cellular Architecture in Mice

Chair: Yongsoo Kim (The Pennsylvania State University)
Jayaram Chandrashekar (HHMI Janelia Research Campus)
Multi-scale Brain-wide Analysis of Connectivity of Individual Neurons in the Mouse Brain
Julie Harris (Cajal Neuroscience)
Mapping Brain-wide Pathologies in Mouse Models of Neurodegeneration
Yongsoo Kim (The Pennsylvania State University)
Neuronal and Non-neuronal Cell Type Mapping in the Mouse Brain

Molecular Complexity and Functional Flexibility of TGFß Family Signaling

Co-sponsored by Developmental Dynamics
Chair: David Ornitz (Washington University)
Jan Christian (University of Utah)
BMP and ECM Interactions in Development
Caroline Hill (Crick Institute)
TGFB Signaling in Development and Cancer
Jodie Babbitt (Massachusetts General Hospital)
TGFB Signaling and Nutritional Homeostasis

New Insights into the Anatomy of the Tetrapod Respiratory System

Co-sponsored by Guest Society, International Society of Vertebrate Morphology (ISVM)
Chair: Colleen Farmer (University of Utah)

Microglial Activation in the Brain: Structure, Function and Beyond

Co-sponsored by the Society for Craniofacial Genetics and Developmental Biology (SCGDB)
Chair: David Clouthier (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus)
Daniel Meulemans Medeiros (University of Colorado Boulder)
Lessons from Jawless Fish and Headless Worms about the Origin of the Vertebrate Skull
Michael Shapiro (University of Utah)
Beaks and More Beaks: Genetics of Craniofacial Variation in Darwin’s Pigeons

Perilacunar Remodeling: The Role of Osteocytes in Molding the Bone They Live In

Chair: Tamara Alliston (University of California, San Francisco)
Sarah Dallas (University of Missouri, Kansas City)
Dynamics of Osteocyte Embedding and Differentiation and the Fate of Osteocytes after Bone Resorption
Joel Boerckel (University of Pennsylvania)
Tunnels in the Rock: Mechanobiology of Osteocyte Morphogenesis
Tamara Alliston (University of California, San Francisco)
Osteocyte Control of Bone Quality and Fragility in Skeletal Aging

Racial Disparities in Health and Disease

Chair: Martine Dunnwald (University of Iowa)
Amy Bentley (NIH, National Human Genome Research Institute)
Health Disparities in Cardiometabolic Traits: Genomics, Gaps, and Paradoxes
Donald Glass (UT Southwestern Texas Medical Center)
Dermatologic Health Disparities
Clement Adebamowo (University of Maryland School of Medicine)
Disparities in Cancer Incidence and Outcomes

Revisiting Cell Lineage Commitment: Metaplasia in Regeneration and Disease

Chair: Jason Mills (Baylor College of Medicine)
Jason Mills (Baylor College of Medicine)
Eileen Shore (University of Pennsylvania)
Kathleen DelGiorno (Vanderbilt University)
Metaplasia-induced Epithelial Heterogeneity Directs Pancreatic Injury and Tumorigenesis

The Dynamic Extracellular Matrix—Development, Homeostasis, and Disease

Chair: Rajprasad Loganathan (Johns Hopkins University) & Clarissa Henry (University of Maine)
Sally Horne-Badovinac (The University of Chicago)
Spinning the Matrix – Mechanisms of Basement Membrane Secretion and Assembly
Treena Livingston Arinzeh (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Tissue engineering Strategies to Provide Insights into the Function and Dynamics of the Fibrous ECM
Clarissa Henry (University of Maine)
Extracellular Matrix and Skeletal Muscle Development, Homeostasis, and Disease

The Interstitium and the Etiology of Pain

Chairs: Rebecca Pratt (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine) & Laurice Nemetz (Pace University)
Antonio Stecco (New York University School of Medicine)
Fascia in Myofascial Pain Syndrome
Neil Theise (NYU Grossman School of Medicine)
Evidence for Continuity of Interstitial Spaces across Tissue and Organ Boundaries in Humans
Helene Langevin (National Institutes of Health)
Fascia Mobility and Musculoskeletal Pain

The Microbiome in Health, Disease and Evolution

Chair: Christopher Hernandez (Cornell University)
Christopher Hernandez ( Cornell University)
The Biome and Bone Laura Weyrich (NIH, NIAID)
The Evolutionary History of Human Microbiota and Why it Matters for Human Health Today
Ivan Vujkovic-Cvijin (Veterans Affairs New Jersey Healthcare System)
The Biome in Disease

Vitamins and Minerals in Development and Disease

Chair: Annita Achilleos (University of Nicosia Medical School)
Ross Poche (Baylor College of Medicine)
The Pathophysiology of Cobalamin (vitamin B12) Deficiency Syndromes Impacting Development
Lee Niswander (University of Colorado Boulder)
Micronutrient Balance Related to Neural Tube Defects and Prevention
Paul Trainor (Stowers Institute for Biomedical Research)
The Vitamin A Paradox: Too Much or Too Little Impacts Development and Disease

Wound Healing and Regeneration of Limbs and Organs

Co-sponsored by Developmental Dynamics
Chair: Koji Tamura (Tohoku University)
Catherine McCusker (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Jessica Whited (Harvard University)
Kenneth Poss (Duke University Medical Center)

Animal Models of Diseases Platform Session

Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Biological Anthropology Platform Session

Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Cardiovascular and Muscle Biology Platform Session

Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Comparative Anatomy Platform Session

Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Award Sessions/Lectures

Cell Biology Award Hybrid Symposium

R.R. Bensley Award in Cell Biology Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient

Developmental Biology Award Hybrid Symposium

H.W. Mossman Award in Developmental Biology Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient

Morphological Sciences Award Hybrid Symposium

W.M. Cobb Award in Morphological Sciences Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient

Neurobiology Award Hybrid Symposium

C.J. Herrick Award in Neuroanatomy Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient

Henry Gray Scientific Award Lecture

Henry Gray Distinguished Educator Award Lecture

A.J. Ladman Exemplary Service Award Lecture

Keynote and Plenary Speakers

Keynote Speaker

Peter Hotez, MD, PhD, FASTMH, FAAP
Baylor College of Medicine
Antipoverty Vaccines: The Science vs. The Antiscience

Plenary Speakers

Arthur Lander
University of California, Irvine

Julienne Rutherford
University of Illinois at Chicago